Holly Valance
Holly Valance | Holly Valance Nude |

| Holly Valance Photos |

Birth Name: Holly Rachel Vukadinovic

Date of Birth: May 11, 1983

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation: Model/Singer/Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Holly Valance Biography

Holly Valance was born on May 11, 1983, in Melbourne, Australia, to a Serbian father, Rajko Vukadinović, and British mother, Rachel Stevens. Both her parents were models and her father is a pianist and guitarist. Valance grew up in Melbourne with her two younger sisters, Coco Melody and Olympia Montana.

Valance began modeling in her early teens, walking down runways, appearing in commercials and catalogues. Her acting career started strong when she won a role on the popular Australian soap opera, Neighbours in 1999. She played Felicity "Flick" Scully, a strong-willed outgoing character. She left the show in August 2002 to further pursue career in music., though she returned for a cameo appearance in 2005.

The same year she left Neighbours, Valance released her debut pop album Footprints and her first single "Kiss Kiss" soared to #1 in the UK and Australia. The video for "Kiss Kiss" garnered Valance further attention as she danced naked throughout the video. "Kiss Kiss" also earned Valance four ARIA nominations. She released two more singles from Footprints; "Down Boy" which reached #2 on the charts in Australia, and "Naughty Girl" peaked at #3. Valance's next album State of Mind was released in November 2003. This album didn't fair as well as her first, but it sold well in the United Kingdom and Australia.

Though she has focused mainly on her music career in the past few years, Valance has also done considerable modeling work. She signed a contract with hair product producer Schwarzkopf Live, and has also promoted products for Cosmic Blue, Sahara True Blonde, Hypnotic Red as well as XXL Red and XXL Purple. Her advertisements were seen all over the UK, from bus stops to shopping malls to magazines.

Busy with her music career and modeling contracts, Valance has amazingly found time to return to acting as well. In 2004 she made a guest appearance on CSI: Miami, followed by roles in an episodes of HBO's Entourage and CSI: NY in 2005. Also in 2005, she landed a reoccurring role on the FOX hit Prison Break, playing Nika Volek.

In 2006, Valance was seen in the video release Paris Hilton comedy Pledge This!, which was released in Australia and New Zealand. She also appeared in 2006's film adaptation of the popular video game Dead or Alive in DOA: Dead or Alive, also featuring Jaime Pressly and fellow model-turned-actress Devon Aoki.

In 2006, Valance spent time in the studio, recording her third album in Los Angeles. The record is set for release in late 2006.
Holly Valance Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Holly Valance
Babe Invasion: Holly Valance
TeraBabes: Holly Valance
Babe Mania: Holly Valance
ABC Celebs: Holly Valance
Blazin Beauties: Holly Valance
Holly Valance at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Holly Valance
Star Fool: Holly Valance
Bomis 1: Holly Valance
Bomis 2: Holly Valance
Star Pages: Holly Valance
Top Celebrity Pages: Holly Valance



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.