Heather Graham
Heather Graham

| Heather Graham Nude |

| Heather Graham Photos |

Birth Name: Heather Joan Graham

Date of Birth: January 29, 1970

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Boogie Nights and Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me

Heather Graham Biography

Heather Joan Graham was born January 29, 1970, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. She was brought up in a traditional Catholic family of Irish descent. She's since estranged herself from the Catholic Church, saying it is, "made up of closed-minded men who believe a woman's sexuality is evil... Why do I have to do what all these men are saying?" She has practiced transcendental meditation since 1991.

Her father, Jim, is a retired FBI agent and her mother, Joan, is a noted author of children's books. Graham has a younger sister, Aimee, who is also an actress and a writer. Growing up in Virginia, Graham attended North Springfield Elementary School in Springfield, Virginia. Her family then moved to the Conejo Valley in California where she attended Sumac Elementary School, Lindero Canyon Middle School and Agoura High School where she graduated in 1988.

Initially, Graham's parents were very supportive of her budding acting career; her mother drove Graham to her auditions. However, her parents were adamant that she should not appear in any movie featuring sex. This may have cost her the lead role in Heathers in 1989, a dark high school comedy that made an instant star of Winona Ryder. Graham would appear fully nude in several scenes in her breakout role in Boogie Nights. Graham is currently estranged from her parents, who are still practicing Catholics, although they are reportedly seeking a reconciliation.

After high school, Graham enrolled in extension classes at the University of California, Los Angeles and met actor James Woods. Their subsequent romantic involvement led to Graham being cast in Diggstown (1992), which starred Woods. After two years had passed, Graham stopped taking classes at UCLA to pursue acting full time, over her parents' objections. She moved to Hollywood where she worked different jobs while continuing to establish herself as a starlet, for a time romantically involved and living with eighties pop star Adam Ant.

As a supporting actress, Graham was cast in a number of parts that brought her critical notice, including Nadine in Drugstore Cowboy (1989). However, her breakthrough role was that of 1970s porn starlet Roller Girl in Boogie Nights (1997), for which she received several award nominations. Her first starring role was in 1999 with her lead role as Felicity Shagwell in Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me. She also appeared in the music video for "American Woman"- a song which Lenny Kravitz covered for the film's soundtrack. She also starred as Mary Kelly in the film From Hell (2001), based on the story of Jack the Ripper.

Although Graham has been prominently featured in mainstream films, she has also been cast in a number of independent films. Many of those films, like 2002's The Guru, have brought her critical praise.

In addition to her relationship with Woods, she also has been romantically involved with actor Edward Burns, producer-director Chris Weitz, actor Josh Lucas, actor Heath Ledger, actor Elias Koteas, actor Kyle MacLachlan, and director Stephen Hopkins.

Graham enjoyed special guest-star status on several episodes of Scrubs during its fourth season (2004–2005), and also appeared in a small role as a teacher in an episode of Arrested Development. She also played herself on one episode of the hit series Sex and the City.

In 2005, Graham became the spokeswoman and TV model for Garnier brand of hair care products. Graham has also endorsed Skyy vodka, and a print ad which was photographed in 1993 (titled "#3, Entourage") is still appearing in national magazines.

Graham's next project was starring in the comedy series Emily's Reasons Why Not in 2006. Despite an extensive ad campaign, ABC announced that the show was canceled after its first airing on January 9, 2006.
Heather Graham Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Heather Graham
TeraBabes: Heather Graham
Babe Invasion: Heather Graham
Babe Mania: Heather Graham
ABC Celebs: Heather Graham
Blazin Beauties: Heather Graham
Heather Graham at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Heather Graham
Star Fool: Heather Graham
Celebrity Castle: Heather Graham
Bomis 1: Heather Graham
Bomis 2: Heather Graham
Star Pages: Heather Graham
Top Celeb Pages: Heather Graham



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.