Ginnifer Goodwin
Ginnifer Goodwin | Ginnifer Goodwin Nude |

| Ginnifer Goodwin Photos |

Birth Name: Jennifer Michelle Goodwin

Date of Birth: May 22, 1978

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Playing 3rd wife, Margene/Margie, on HBO'a Big Love and Connie Baker in Mona Lisa Smile

Ginnifer Goodwin Biography

Ginnifer Goodwin was born on May 22, 1978, in Memphis, Tennessee. She graduated from Lausanne Collegiate High School in Memphis in 1996. She then graduated from Boston University's School for the Arts with a BFA in acting. Next, she acquired an Acting Shakespeare Certificate from Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, in London. She also studied with the Shakespeare Institute, and Stratford-upon-Avon (in conjunction with the Royal Shakespeare Company).

After appearing in numerous stage productions throughout her schooling, Goodwin started her professional acting career in 2001 with a guest appearance on Law & Order. That same year she won a reoccurring role on the television series Ed, appearing in 9 episodes from 2001 to 2004. Goodwin's big break came in 2003 when she won a role alongside an all-star cast in Mona Lisa Smile, playing Connie Baker, a timid college student and cello player.

In 2004, Goodwin won a significant part in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!, playing the strange co-worker and best friend of Kate Bosworth's character. She won the role of Vivian, first wife to Johnny Cash, in 2005's award winning film Walk the Line. Also in 2005, Goodwin began voicing a character for the popular animated series Robot Chicken.

In 2006, Goodwin was cast as Margene, the third wife in a polygamous family, on HBO's Big Love. Starring opposite Bill Paxton, Jeanne Tripplehorn and Chloe Sevigny, Goodwin helped the new series become a great success. The show is aired its second season in 2007.

Also in 2007, Goodwin appeared in Day Zero, a drama following three friends when the military draft is reinstated. The film also stars Elijah Wood and Chris Klein. Goodwin was also seen in In the Land of Women, a romantic comedy. In 2008, Goodwin will star in the dramedy The Laws of Motion, and He's Just Not That Into You, a comedy based on the book of the same name.
Ginnifer Goodwin Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Ginnifer Goodwin
Babe Invasion: Ginnifer Goodwin
Babe Mania: Ginnifer Goodwin
ABC Celebs: Ginnifer Goodwin
VIP Beauties: Ginnifer Goodwin
Star Fool: Ginnifer Goodwin
Bomis: Ginnifer Goodwin
Star Pages: Ginnifer Goodwin
Top Celeb Pages: Ginnifer Goodwin



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.