Gillian Anderson
Gillian Anderson

| Gillian Anderson Nude |

| Gillian Anderson Photos |

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Date of Birth: August 9, 1968

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Measurements: 34C-25-35

Best Known For: Playing agent Dana Scully on The X Files

Gillian Anderson Biography

Gillian Anderson was born on August 9, 1968, in Chicago, Illinois. She is the daughter of Edward and Rosemary Anderson, has one younger brother, Aaron, and a younger sister, Zoe, who is also an actress. The family relocated to London, England, when Anderson was only 2, and moved back to the United States when she was 11. They lived in Grand Rapids, Michigan, for the rest of Anderson's formative years.

Anderson graduated from City High School, in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and then went to the Goodman Theater School of Drama at DePaul University in Chicago, where she earned a degree in fine arts in 1990.

After finishing school, Anderson moved to New York and started her career by replacing Mary-Louise Parker in the play The Philanthropist at the Long Wharf Theatre. She did a lot of theatre work and won much critical acclaim, including a 1990-91 Theatre World Award for he role in the play Absent Friends which ran at the Manhattan Theatre Club.

Anderson moved to Los Angeles in 1992, and spent her fist year there going to auditions without much luck. Although she was opposed to working in television, she was willing to give it a try due to her lack of roles. Anderson appeared in Home Fires Burning for a cable station as well as the audiocassette version of Exit to Eden. She broke into mainstream television in 1993, with a guest appearance on the collegiate drama Class of '96 on the fledgling Fox Network.

As a result of her guest appearance in Class of '96, Anderson was sent the script for The X Files. The show's producer, Chris Carter, wanted to cast her, but FOX wanted someone with previous TV exposure. Fox sent in more actresses, but Carter stood by Anderson, and she was cast as special agent Dana Scully. The series ran for nine seasons, and spawned a film in 1998. During her time on The X Files, Anderson won several awards for her portrayal of Agent Scully, including an Emmy Award, Golden Globe and two SAG awards for Best Actress in a Drama Series. She had roles in a handful of films during the run of The X Files and starred in The House of Mirth, an adaptation of the Edith Wharton novel of the same name.

Since she finished filming for The X Files, Anderson has returned to the stage and appeared in several productions. She also appeared in films, including 2005's A Cock and Bull Story. That same year, she appeared as Lady Dedlock in a BBC television adaptation of Charles Dickens' novel Bleak House, and had a starring role in the Irish film The Mighty Celt (for which she won an IFTA award for Best International Actress).

Anderson married Clyde Klotz, The X Files series assistant art director, on New Year's Day 1994, and the couple divorced in 1997. The union produced one daughter, Piper Maru (born 9/25/94). Anderson married Julian Ozanne, a documentary filmmaker, in December 2004, and they announced their separation in April 2006. On November 1, 2006, Anderson and businessman Mark Griffiths welcomed a son, Oscar.
Gillian Anderson Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Gillian Anderson
TeraBabes: Gillian Anderson
Babe Mania: Gillian Anderson
Babe Invasion: Gillian Anderson
VIP Beauties: Gillian Anderson
Star Fool: Gillian Anderson
Blazin Beauties: Gillian Anderson
ABC Celebs: Gillian Anderson
Gillian Anderson at Famous Beauties
Bomis: Gillian Anderson
Star Pages: Gillian Anderson
Top Celeb Pages: Gillian Anderson



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.