Gabrielle Union
Gabrielle Union | Gabrielle Union Nude |

| Gabrielle Union Photos |

Birth Name: Gabrielle Monique Union

Date of Birth: October 29, 1972

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Bring It On and the TV series City of Angels

Gabrielle Union Biography

Gabrielle Union was born on October 29, 1972, in Omaha, Nebraska. At age 8, Union relocated to Pleasanton, California with her family. In high school, she was very active in sports, participating in basketball, soccer and track. After graduating high school, Union attended the University of Nebraska followed by Cuesta College (a community college located near San Luis Obispo, CA). She then transferred to UCLA where she graduated with a degree in sociology.

While at UCLA Union interned at a local modeling agency. She eventually signed on with the agency as a model, hoping to pay off student loans. Modeling soon turned to acting when she let her talent agent know she could act. In 1996, Union got her start with guest spots on television shows including Saved by the Bell: The New Class, Sister, Sister, and landed a reoccurring role on 7th Heaven.

In 1999, Union broke into film with a role in the teen comedy She's All That, followed by an appearance in another teen comedy 10 Things I Hate About You. The following year she guest starred on ER and won a part in Love & Basketball, before her breakout role as a cheerleader captain and rival of Kirsten Dunst in Bring It On. That same year she won another role for which she has become well known, playing Dr. Courtney Ellis on the television series City of Angels.

Gabrielle next appeared in 2001's The Brothers, a comedic drama about four friends. That same year she guest starred on Friends and won a role in Two Can Play That Game starring Vivica A. Fox. In 2002, Union was seen with William H. Macy, Isaiah Washington and Sam Rockwell in Welcome to Collinwood, and in the thriller Abandon starring Katie Holmes.

2003 gave Union a part in Cradle 2 the Grave alongside Jet Li and DMX, and a significant role in Bad Boys II with Will Smith and Martin Lawrence. The next year, Union was seen in an episode of The West Wing, the lead female role opposite Jamie Foxx in Breakin' All the Rules, and in the critically acclaimed drama Something the Lord Made.

In 2005, Union won a lead role opposite Stuart Townsend in the TV series Night Stalker. She also appeared in that year's The Honeymooners with Cedric the Entertainer, and voiced a character for an episode of the popular animated series Family Guy. In 2006, Union played the lesbian lover of Annette Bening in Running With Scissors, a film based on the memoir book of the same name. In 2007, Union will star in the romantic comedy Daddy's Little Girl and will appear in the family film This Christmas.

In May 2001, Union married NFL player Chris Howard of the Jacksonville Jaguars. In November 2005, Union and Howard separated.
Gabrielle Union Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Gabrielle Union
Babe Invasion: Gabrielle Union
TeraBabes: Gabrielle Union
Babe Mania: Gabrielle Union
Blazin Beauties: Gabrielle Union
VIP Beauties: Gabrielle Union
Star Fool: Gabrielle Union
Bomis: Gabrielle Union
Star Pages: Gabrielle Union
Top Celebrity Pages: Gabrielle Union



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.