Fiona Apple
Fiona Apple | Fiona Apple Nude |

| Fiona Apple Photos |

Birth Name: Fiona Apple Maggart

Date of Birth: September 13, 1977

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 2"

Fiona Apple Biography

Fiona Apple was born on September 13, 1977, in New York City. She is the daughter of singer Diane McAfee and actor Brandon Maggart. Her older sister, Amber Taleullah, sings cabaret under the stage name Maude Maggart, her brother Spencer is a director and directed her music video for "Parting Gift," and her half brother Garett Maggart is an actor.

Apple broke into the music industry after her friend, gave a record executive that she worked for Apple's demo tape. Sony executive Andy Slater eventually heard the tape and liked what he heard. Apple soon signed a record contract with Sony Music.

In 1996, Apple's debut album, Tidal, was released by a subsidiary of Sony. The album sold three million copies in the United States, and featured the singles "Criminal," which came with a provocative and controversial video, "Shadowboxer," "Slow like Honey," "Sleep to Dream," "The First Taste" and "Never Is a Promise."

In 1997, Apple's career slowed down after she said this while accepting the MTV Video Music Award for Best New Artist: "This world is bullshit, and you shouldn't model your life on what you think that we think is cool, and what we're wearing and what we're saying," referring to the mainstream music industry. She quoted Maya Angelou: "Go with yourself." She received much criticism for her speech, but it didn't seem to change her view, as she later stated "When I have something to say, I'll fuckin' well say it." During this time Apple contributed covers of The Beatles' "Across the Universe" and Percy Mayfield's "Please Send Me Someone to Love" to the soundtrack of the film Pleasantville.

In 1999, Apple released her second album with the full title When The Pawn Hits The Conflicts He Thinks Like A King What He Knows Throws The Blows When He Goes To The Fight And He'll Win The Whole Thing Fore He Enters The Ring There's No Body To Batter When Your Mind is Your Might So When You Go Solo. You Hold Your Own Hand And Remember That Depth Is The Greatest Of Heights And If You Know Where You Stand. Then You'll Know Where To Land And If You Fall It Won't Matter, Cuz You Know That You're Right. The title is a poem Apple wrote after reading a bad review of her work. The album did not fare as well commercially as her debut, though it was an RIAA-certified platinum-selling release in the U.S. The album's lead single, "Fast as You Can," reached the top twenty on Billboard's Modern Rock Tracks chart and became Apple's first top forty hit in the UK.

Apple's third album, Extraordinary Machine, was submitted to Sony executives in May 2003. Sony reportedly felt that the album was unmarketable and decided not to release it at all. Fiona left Sony Music due to their refusal to release her music. In 2004 and 2005 tracks from Extraordinary Machine were leaked on the Internet and played on U.S. and international radio. Eventually, the entire album made its way to the internet. Although a website distributing the album was quickly taken offline via the DMCA copyright law, the tracks were still actively traded through person-to-person networks. A fan-led campaign, "Free Fiona," was then launched in support of the album's official release. Fans protested by mailing apples to Sony Music headquarters.

In August 2005, Extraordinary Machine was finally released. Upon its release the album became the highest-charting album of Apple's career in the U.S. (debuting at #7), was eventually certified gold and nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Album. Apple went on tour to promote the album in late 2005, and from early 2006, she performed with Coldplay on their tour of North America. The album included the singles "Parting Gift," "O' Sailor," "Not About Love" and "Get Him Back."

In June 2006, Apple sang on the comedy track "Come over and Get It (Up in 'Dem Guts)" written and performed by comedian Zach Galifianakis. Galifianakis previously appeared in the music video for Apple's "Not about Love."
Fiona Apple Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Fiona Apple
Babe Invasion: Fiona Apple
Babe Mania: Fiona Apple
ABC Celebs: Fiona Apple
VIP Beauties: Fiona Apple
Star Fool: Fiona Apple
Bomis 1: Fiona Apple
Bomis 2: Fiona Apple
Star Pages: Fiona Apple
Top Celebrity Pages: Fiona Apple



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.