Eva Green
Eva Green

| Eva Green Nude |

| Eva Green Photos |

Birth Name: Eva Gaëlle Green

Date of Birth: July 5, 1980

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: The Dreamers, Kingdom of Heaven, Casino Royale

Eva Green Biography

Eva Green was born on July 5, 1980, in Paris, France. Her father, Walter Green, is a Swedish dentist, and her mother, Marlène Jobert, is an Algerian born former actress who now writes children's books. Green has one fraternal twin sister, Joy.

Green attended the Eva St. Paul Drama School in Paris for three years during her late teens, before spending ten weeks at London’s Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts. She also attended an American School in France for one year, and studied directing at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University.

Green began her professional career on stage in 2001, when she performed in the play Jalousie En Trois Fax, playing the role of Iris - a performance that brought her critical acclaim and a nomination for Les Molières in the category Révélation Théâtrale Féminine. In 2002, she made her second stage appearance as the coquette in the play Turcaret. While performing on stage, she caught the eye of director Bernardo Bertolucci. In 2003, after heavily studying English for two months previous, she filmed The Dreamers, directed by Bertolucci. Green won critical acclaim for her performance, and garnered a lot of attention from male audiences for her full frontal nudity in the film.

Green appeared in just one more film, Arsene Lupin, in 2004, before catching her big break in 2005. Director Ridley Scott was impressed by her performance in Dreamers, and he called her in to audition for the female lead in his Crusades film, Kingdom of Heaven. Green won the part and appeared opposite Orlando Bloom and Liam Neeson in the highly successful film.

Kingdom of Heaven gave Green enough exposure that she was able to choose major between major roles for her next film. She turned down the femme fatale role in The Black Dahlia (which went to Hilary Swank), and opted to take on the role of the next Bond girl, opposite Daniel Craig in 2006's Casino Royale.

Green will appear in His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass, in late 2007. The film is based on Phillip Pullman's novel of the same name, and directed by Chris Weitz. She will play Serafina Pekkala, the queen of witches, acting alongside her Bond co-star, Daniel Craig, and Nicole Kidman.
Eva Green Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Eva Green
Babe Invasion: Eva Green
TeraBabes: Eva Green
Babe Mania: Eva Green
ABC Celebs: Eva Green
Famous Beauties: Eva Green
VIP Beauties: Eva Green
Star Fool: Eva Green
Bomis: Eva Green
Star Pages: Eva Green
Top Celebrity Pages: Eva Green


"It must be very shocking for the American people, but what I don't understand is why they are so crazy about that. I don't understand why you can't see naked people on screen but we can see a baby being killed. It's quite strange. They're too puritan, too uptight." -Commenting on her sex scenes in Dreamers



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.