Emmy Rossum
Emmy Rossum | Emmy Rossum Nude |

| Emmy Rossum Photos |

Birth Name: Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Date of Birth: September 12, 1986

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Phantom of the Opera

Emmy Rossum Biography

Emmy Rossum was born on September 12, 1986, in New York City. Her father is a banker and her mother is a corporate photographer. Her parents divorced when she was 3 years old and Rossum was primarily raised by her mother.

Rossum attended the prestigious all-girl Spence School in Manhattan. The school, however, became upset due to her high number of absences to attend acting jobs. The school told Rossum to either commit fully to either school or acting; she chose the latter and left the school. She graduated from high school after completing online courses through the University of Nebraska-Lincoln..

Rossum showed a talent for acting at very young age and when she was just 7 years old she joined the Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus. She performed in over 20 operas in six different languages at Lincoln Center. She stopped performing in operas around puberty as she had grown too tall to perform as a child.

Rossum made her first television appearance in an episode of Law & Order in 1997. The following year, she had a small part in the television movie Only Love starring Marisa Tomei. Next, she won a roles in the television mini series A Will of Their Own and in the television movie Grace & Gloria, both in 1998.

In 1999, Rossum was cast in a more significant role in the family comedy Genius, followed by a two episode stint on the television series Snoops. That same year, she was seen playing Abigail Williams on the soap opera As the World Turns.

In 2000, Rossum won a starring role in Songcatcher in which she was able to show off her singing talent. The movie won the Special Grand Jury Prize for Outstanding Ensemble Performance at the Sundance Film Festival, and her performance earned the youngster an Independent Spirit Award nomination in the category of Best Debut Performance. That same year she appeared in The Audrey Hepburn Story successfully portraying the beautiful actress. The following year she made a guest appearance on the highly-acclaimed drama The Practice, followed by a role in 2002's Passionada starring Sofia Milos.

Rossum finally broke into mainstream films in 2003, with the supporting role of Sean Penn’s daughter in Clint Eastwood's award winning Mystic River. She followed this role with an appearance in 2004's The Day After Tomorrow, as the love interest of Jake Gyllenhaal's character. Her performance caught the eye of director Joel Schumacher at the time he was casting the film adaptation of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Phantom of the Opera. The stage musical’s creator, Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, personally selected Rossum, who was only 16 at the time, to star as the beautiful opera singer who becomes the object of the Phantom’s obsession. At 18, she received her first Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical or Comedy for the film, along with the National Board of Review’s award for Best Female Breakthrough Performance of 2004 and the Broadcast Film Critics’ Association Award for Best Young Actress of 2004.

Rossum took a break from film in 2005 and returned to the big screen in the blockbuster Poseidon in 2006, alongside an all-star cast. That same year, Rossum began recording a pop music album through Geffen Records.

Rossum elected not to attend full-time college, but instead enrolled in extension courses through Columbia University. She completed a course in art history, after being inspired by her study of Degas in Paris, for her role in The Phantom of the Opera.
Emmy Rossum Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Emmy Rossum
Babe Invasion: Emmy Rossum
Babe Mania: Emmy Rossum
TeraBabes: Emmy Rossum
Blazin Beauties: Emmy Rossum
VIP Beauties: Emmy Rossum
Star Fool: Emmy Rossum
Gimme Emmy Rossum
Star Pages: Emmy Rossum
Top Celebrity Pages: Emmy Rossum



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.