Emily Blunt
Emily Blunt

| Emily Blunt Nude |

| Emily Blunt Photos |

Birth Name: Emily Olivia Blunt

Date of Birth: February 23, 1983

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: The BBC TV film Gideon's Daughter and the film The Devil Wears Prada

Emily Blunt Biography

Emily Blunt was born on February 23, 1983, in London, England. She hails from a political family; her father is a barrister and her uncle is Crispin Blunt, Conservative Member of Parliament for Reigate. Blunt's mother is a teacher and she has three siblings.

Blunt started her on her path to fame by studying acting in London. Six months into her acting training, she was cast as Gwen Cavendish opposite Judi Dench in Sir Peter Hall's 2001 stage production of The Royal Family. In 2002, she starred as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet at the Chichester Festival.

In 2003, Blunt moved from the stage to television when she starred as Isolda in Boudica (titled Warrior Queen in the US). The role garnered Blunt lots of attention and the following year, she appeared in My Summer of Love as Tamsin, a beautiful, intelligent and spoiled girl who finds love with Mona, a working-class tomboy. She and co-star Nathalie Press shared the Evening Standard British Film Award for Most Promising Newcomer.

Blunt's next notable role was in the British TV movie, Gideon's Daughter, in which she played the troubled only child of Gideon Warner, played by Bill Nighy. For her outstanding performance, she won the Best Supporting Actress award at the 2007 Golden Globes.

In 2006, Blunt was seen playing Mara, a wild and crazy girl, alongside Susan Sarandon and Sam Neill, in the thriller Irresistible. That same year, she played Miranda, an over-worked, brown-nosing assistant to Meryl Streep's character, in The Devil Wears Prada. Blunt was praised for her performance and was nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture at the 2007 Golden Globes.

In 2007, Blunt appeared in the comedy The Jane Austen Book Club playing one of six women who start a club to discuss Jane Austen novels. That same year, she played Ruthie Draper, a sexy, outgoing date for Dan (played by Steve Carell) in the dramedy Dan in Real Life. In late 2007, Blunt will be seen with Julia Roberts and Tom Hanks in Charlie Wilson's War, which is based on actual events.

In 2008, Blunt is scheduled to appear in the comedy Sunshine Cleaning with Amy Adams, The Great Buck Howard with John Malkovich and Tom Hanks, and the drama The Young Victoria.
Emily Blunt Links

TeraBabes: Emily Blunt
Babe Mania: Emily Blunt
VIP Beauties: Emily Blunt
Star Pages: Emily Blunt
Top Celebrity Pages: Emily Blunt



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.