Ellen Page
Ellen Page

| Ellen Page Nude |

| Ellen Page Photos |

Birth Name: Ellen Philpotts-Page

Date of Birth: February 21, 1987

Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 1"

Best Known For: Playing Kitty Pryde/Shadowcat in X-Men 3

Ellen Page Biography

Ellen Page was born Ellen Philpotts-Page on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Canada. Her father, Dennis Page, is a graphic designer and her mother, Martha Phillpotts, is a teacher. Page attended three different high schools before graduating from the Shambhala School (a non-denominational private school) in 2005 in Halifax.

Long before she graduated high school, Page worked her way into professional acting. At age 10, she started her career with a bang by earning a Young Artist award nomination for Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actress, and a Gemini nomination for Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series, for her work on the television show Pit Pony in 1997.

After Pit Pony, Page picked up a number of guest roles on television shows, including a five-episode stint on Trailer Park Boys. In 2002, she landed her first film role in the drama, Marion Bridge, starring Deadwood actress, Molly Parker. She won an ACTRA Maritimes Award for Outstanding Performance for her role in the film. Page has stated that after filming Marion Bridge, she knew she wanted to act for the rest of her life.

In 2003, Page won a Gemini award for Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series, for her role in the TV movie Mrs. Ashboro's Cat. The following year, she played Lilith Sandstrom in an eight-episode guest spot on the TV series ReGenesis. She won another Gemini award for her role in the series, this time for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series.

In 2005, Page starred opposite Patrick Wilson in the thriller Hard Candy. She played Hayley Stark, a 14-year-old girl who meets a charming 32-year-old photographer on the Internet. Seemingly innocent and naive in the beginning of the film, the viewer soon learns of her ulterior motive to expose him as a pedophile. For her performance in Hard Candy, Page won the Austin Film Critics Award for Best Actress, and she was nominated for the Best Actress Chlotrudis Award, the Best Female Newcomer Empire Award, and the Best Breakthrough Performance OFCS Award.

In 2006, Page stepped up her career by winning the role of Kitty Pryde/Shadowcat in X-Men: The Last Stand. After appearing in a blockbuster film, Page began to gain recognition outside of the independent film scene. In 2007, Page appeared in four films, including An American Crime opposite Catherine Keener, and the comedy titled Juno, co-starring Michael Cera. Juno tells the story of a young teenage girl who accidentally gets pregnant.

In 2008, Page is scheduled to appear in Smart People, a dramatic comedy also featuring Thomas Haden Church, Sarah Jessica Parker and Dennis Quaid, the thriller titled Light-house, and Jack and Diane, a thriller about two teenage lesbians who meet in New York City.
Ellen Page Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Ellen Page
TeraBabes: Ellen Page
Babe Mania: Ellen Page
ABC Celebs: Ellen Page
VIP Beauties: Ellen Page
Star Fool: Ellen Page
Star Pages: Ellen Page
Top Celebrity Pages: EllenPage

"As a girl, you're supposed to love Sleeping Beauty. I mean who wants to love Sleeping Beauty when you can be Aladdin?"



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.