Elle Macpherson
Elle Macpherson | Elle Macpherson Nude |

| Elle Macpherson Photos |

Birth Name: Eleanor Nancy Gow

Date of Birth: March 29, 1963

Place of Birth: Killara, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation: Model/Actress

Height: 6'

Measurements: 36D-24-35½

Elle Macpherson Biography

Elle "The Body" Macpherson was born on March 29, 1963, in Australia. She grew up down under with her three younger siblings and her parents split when she was 14 years old. Her mother then married Neil Macpherson, and she later adopted his surname. She studied law for one year at the University of Sydney.

Macpherson was discovered at age 18 when she was on vacation in Tasmania. She soon signed a contract with Chick Model Management. Her first big modeling gig was posing for ELLE Magazine. She appeared in every issue of the popular magazine for six straight years in a row, assisted by her marriage to ELLE's creative manager Gilles Bensimon in 1985. Her next big job was appearing in Sports Illustrated's swimsuit edition. She has since appeared on the cover a record four times, including three years in a row. Posing for the widely read men's magazine gave Macpherson much exposure and she stepped further into the spotlight.

In 1986, Macpherson had become so well known that the prestigious Time Magazine printed a cover story about her titled "The Big Elle." Around the same time, the Australian government offered her a post on the tourist commission as an unofficial ambassador.

In addition to modeling, Macpherson has appeared in a number of films. Her debut movie was Woody Allen's 1990 film Alice starring Mia Farrow. Four years later, she was seen in a bigger role in Sirens, in which she played an artist's model. In the film, she surprised audiences by appearing confidently in multiple nude scenes. Soon after the movie was released, Macpherson appeared nude again in Playboy Magazine. Further proving her comfort with nudity, Macpherson released two calendars in which she wore see-though tops and very little clothing.

In 1996, Macpherson was seen in Jane Eyre with William Hurt and Anna Paquin, and in the romantic comedy If Lucy Fell starring Sarah Jessica Parker and Ben Stiller. That same year she acted in The Mirror Has Two Faces, followed by a role in 1997's Batman & Robin. In 1999, Macpherson appeared in five episodes of the hit television series Friends, playing Joey's love interest, Janine Lecroix. In 2001, she was seen alongside Mia Farrow again in the mini series A Girl Thing, and in the Rupert Everett comedy South Kensington.

Macpherson was a partner in the Fashion Café restaurant, along with fellow models Claudia Schiffer, Christy Turlington and Naomi Campbell, and is currently the owner of a successful lingerie brand, Elle Macpherson Intimates. She is also actively involved in breast cancer awareness, and she launched the inaugural campaign Fashion Targets Breast Cancer in Dublin in 2005. Designer T-shirts were sold to raise money for Action Breast Cancer, a project of the Irish Cancer Society, and Europa Donna Ireland.

Macpherson has two children with her now ex-boyfriend, French financier Arpad Busson. Their first son, Arpad Flynn Busson, was born on February 14, 1998, and their second son, Aurelius Cy Andre Busson, was born February 4, 2003. Before dating the father of her children, Macpherson was married to Gilles Bensimon from 1985 - 1989.
Elle Macpherson Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Elle Macpherson
Babe Invasion: Elle Macpherson
TeraBabes: Elle Macpherson
Babe Mania: Elle Macpherson
VIP Beauties: Elle Macpherson
ABC Celebs: Elle Macpherson
Elle MacPherson at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Elle Macpherson
Gimme Elle Macpherson
Bomis 1: Elle Macpherson
Bomis 2: Elle Macpherson
Star Pages: Elle Macpherson
Top Celeb Pages: Elle MacPherson



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.