Elizabeth Hurley
Elizabeth Hurley

| Elizabeth Hurley Nude |

| Elizabeth Hurley Photos |

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Date of Birth: June 10, 1965

Place of Birth: Hampshire, England, UK

Occupation: Actress/Model/Clothing Designer

Height: 5' 9"

Measurements: 36C-23-34½

Best Known For: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery

Elizabeth Hurley Biography

Elizabeth Jane Hurley (born 10 June 1965 in Hampshire, England) is an English actress, fashion model, producer and designer. Hurley's father, who was of Irish Catholic descent, was an army major, while her mother was a schoolteacher. She has an older sister, Katie, and a younger brother, Michael. Hurley took ballet classes as a child and at the age of twelve, received a scholarship at a boarding school, although she was subsequently expelled for poor grades where she subsequently moved to Harriet Costello School. Hurley later attended the London Studio Centre and Basingstoke College of Technology.

In the late 1980s, Hurley won a Face of the Year competition at a local newspaper in Winchester, England, and gained a year's modeling contract with a prestigious London firm as the first prize. Hurley also launched an acting career, appearing in several low budget English and Hollywood films, including the 1992 thriller Passenger 57 in which Hurley played a terrorist. She also appeared on television on both sides of the Atlantic, appearing in the British series Rumpole of the Bailey and the George Lucas-produced The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles.

In 1995, Hurley began working with top cosmetics company Estée Lauder as their main spokesmodel. Within her first month with the company Hurley launched the best-selling perfume called Pleasures. In 2006, Hurley's contract with Estée Lauder was renewed for the 12th year with a subsequent contract extension.

In 1997, Hurley was cast as the female lead in the hit Mike Myers spy comedy Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery. After the success of that film Hurley appeared in several more high-profile films, including EdTV, Bedazzled and Serving Sara.

Hurley joined forces with then beau Hugh Grant to create Simian Films, a production company. Through this joint venture Hurley produced two films starring Grant, Extreme Measures (1996) and Mickey Blue Eyes (1999). She also produced the 2004 film Method in which she starred. In 2006, the company was dissolved as both Hurley and Grant focused on other projects.

In 2005, Hurley's beachwear line Elizabeth Hurley Beach debuted in select Saks Fifth Avenue stores in the United States, Harrod's in the UK, various other locations worldwide and through her website. In 2006, the line expanded its distribution among Europe, the Middle East, Australia and Asia. Additionally, Hurley hosted the first season of the British reality series Project Catwalk featuring novice fashion designers.

Hurley had a long relationship with Hugh Grant, spanning from 1987-2001. After their relationship ended, Hurley began a relationship with multi-millionaire American film producer Stephen Bing. In 2001, Hurley revealed that she was pregnant with Bing's child, a claim Bing rejected. On April 4, 2002 Hurley gave birth to a son, christened Damian Charles Hurley. A DNA test conducted 4 months after the child's birth vindicated Hurley as Bing was proven to be the father. Since 2003 Hurley's companion has been Indian textile heir Arun Nayer, whom she married on March 2, 2007.

She maintains three homes: in London; in Ampney Crucis, a village in Gloucestershire, England; and in Beverly Hills, California.

Since she was initially signed with Estée Lauder, Hurley has taken an active role within the company's breast cancer charity. Hurley revealed that her grandmother died from breast cancer because she refused to reveal the lump that she discovered for a number of years. By the time that it was revealed, it was too late to save her life. Hurley was the Mistress of Ceremonies at The Hot Pink Party, at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York City, to mark the tenth anniversary of The Breast Cancer Research Foundation. Additionally, Estée Lauder created a lipstick named "Elizabeth Pink" after Hurley, the proceeds of the sale of every tube of "Elizabeth Pink" benefit The Breast Cancer Research Foundation.

Hurley has also acted as mistress of ceremonies for The Prince's Trust, a charity founded by Prince Charles which aids youth in Britain.
Elizabeth Hurley Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Elizabeth Hurley
TeraBabes: Elizabeth Hurley
Babe Invasion: Elizabeth Hurley
Babe Mania: Elizabeth Hurley
ABC Celebs: Elizabeth Hurley
Blazin Beauties: Elizabeth Hurley
Elizabeth Hurley at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Elizabeth Hurley
Star Fool: Elizabeth Hurley
Celebrity Castle: Elizabeth Hurley
Bomis: Elizabeth Hurley
Star Pages: Elizabeth Hurley
Top Celebrity Pages: Elizabeth Hurley



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.