Eliza Dushku
Eliza Dushku

| Eliza Dushku Nude |

| Eliza Dushku Photos |

Birth Name: Eliza Patricia Dushku

Date of Birth: December 30, 1980

Place of Birth: Watertown, Massachusetts, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Playing Faith on Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel, Missy Pantone in Bring It On and Tru Davies on Tru Calling

Eliza Dushku Biography

Eliza Dushku was born on December 30, 1980, in Watertown, Massachusetts. Her father, Philip Dushku, is an Albanian-American administrator and teacher and Her mother, Judy, is a Danish-American university professor. She has three older brothers, Aaron, Ben and Nate. Nate Dushku is also an actor. When she was younger she studied piano, drums, jazz dance, tap, and ballet. Dushku had a passion for acting at a young age, and she was part of an acting company at the Watertown Children's Theater.

Dushku's professional career began when she was 12 years old, when she won the lead role of Alice, opposite Juliette Lewis in the film That Night (1992). She was chosen after a five month search throughout the United States for the perfect young actress. That Night garnered Dushku enough attention to win a part in the 1993 film, This Boy's Life, playing the daughter of Robert De Niro and step-sister of Leonardo DiCaprio.

In 1994, she played the teenage daughter of Arnold Schwarzenegger and Jamie Lee Curtis in True Lies. She then played the daughter of Paul Reiser in Bye Bye, Love in 1995, and was seen with Halle Berry and Jim Belushi in Race the Sun, the following year.

Dushku took some time off from acting to complete her last two years at Watertown High School. She was accepted to the George Washington University in Washington, DC and Suffolk University in Boston, where her mother serves as professor of government, but never attended either college.

After graduating high school in 1998, Dushku won the part of Faith on the hit series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Though she was originally signed on to appear in only five episodes, the character became so popular that Dushku stayed on for the entirety of the third season, returned for a two-part appearance in season four and the last five episodes of season seven. She also made guest appearances in Buffy's spin-off series, Angel.

In 2000, Dushku heightened her fame when she starred alongside Kirsten Dunst in the cheerleader comedy Bring It On. The following year she played one of three sexy jewel thieves in the Kevin Smith comedy, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back. Dushku next appeared in The New Guy (2002) starring DJ Qualls, and as a junkie mother in City by the Sea (2002) starring Robert De Niro, Frances McDormand, and James Franco.

In 2003, Dushku starred in the horror flick, Wrong Turn, and the dramedy, The Kiss, alongside Billy Zane. That same year, she landed the starring role the Fox TV series, Tru Calling. On the show she plays Tru Davies, a medical student who works in a morgue, where she discovers that she is able to repeat the previous day over again; an ability she uses to right wrongful deaths.

In 2007, Dushku appeared in the films On Broadway, Nobel Son with Alan Rickman, Danny DeVito, Bill Pullman and Peter Boyle, and Sex and Breakfast with Macaulay Culkin. In 2008, she can be seen in the thrillers The Alphabet Killer and Open Graves, and the drama about the birth of the wine industry in Napa, Bottle Shock.
Eliza Dushku Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Eliza Dushku
TeraBabes: Eliza Dushku
Babe Invasion: Eliza Dushku
Babe Mania: Eliza Dushku
VIP Beauties: Eliza Dushku
ABC Celebs: Eliza Dushku
Blazin Beauties: Eliza Dushku
Eliza Dushku at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Eliza Dushku
Celebrity Castle: Eliza Dushku
Bomis: Eliza Dushku
Star Pages: Eliza Dushku
Top Celebrity Pages: Eliza Dushku



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.