Elisabeth Shue
Elisabeth Shue | Elisabeth Shue Nude |

| Elisabeth Shue Photos |

Birth Name: Elisabeth Judson Shue

Date of Birth: October 6, 1963

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 2"

Best Known For: Adventures in Babysitting, Back to the Future Part II & Part III and Sera the prostitue in Leaving Las Vegas

Elisabeth Shue Biography

Elisabeth Shue was born on October 6, 1963, in Wilmington, Delaware. She grew up in Bergen and Essex counties in New Jersey, with her three brothers, Andrew, an actor known for his role on Melrose Place, John Shue who works in publishing in New York City, and William, who died in 1988 when a tire swing he was on broke and he landed on a tree branch.

Shue was an excellent gymnast in high school and competed in state finals. She graduated from Columbia High School, in Maplewood, New Jersey, and then studied Government at Wellesley College, an all-female university. She transferred to Harvard University in 1985, planning to become an attorney. Shue left Harvard one semester short of earning a degree, to pursue an acting career. 15 years later, she returned to Harvard and graduated in June 2000, with a degree in Government.

Before dropping out of school, Shue earned extra cash by appearing in television commercials. She was seen in ads for Burger King, DeBeers diamonds and Hellman's mayonnaise. In 1984, Shue landed her first film role in the The Karate Kid, playing the girlfriend of star Ralph Macchio. She then won a role as a teenage daughter in a military family the one season series, Call to Glory.

Her next hit role was the lead in Adventures in Babysitting in 1987, followed by a part opposite Tom Cruise in 1988's Cocktail. The next year, Shue replaced actress Claudia Wells, playing Jennifer alongside Michael J. Fox and Christopher Lloyd in Back to the Future Part II in 1989 and Back to the Future Part III in 1990. In 1991, she was seen in the comedy Soapdish with Sally Field, Kevin Kline, Robert Downey Jr., Whoopi Goldberg and Teri Hatcher. That same year she acted alongside Kim Basinger and Alec Baldwin in the romantic comedy The Marrying Man.

In 1993, Shue again teamed up with Robert Downey Jr., along with Kyra Sedgwick and Tom Sizemore, in Heart and Souls. Two years later, Shue won a lead role in Leaving Las Vegas. Her performance as a prostitute in the film earned her a Best Actress Academy Award nomination, and a fast launch into Hollywood fame.

After her nomination, Shue starred in the 1996 thriller The Trigger Effect, Woody Allen's Deconstructing Harry and The Saint opposite Val Kilmer, both in 1997. In 1998, Shue starred with Woody Harrelson in Palmetto, a mysterious romantic thriller. In 2000, she starred as Linda McKay, a scientist who is working on a serum to make people invisible, in the sci-fi thriller Hollow Man also starring Kevin Bacon.

In 2001, Shue appeared in the television feature Amy & Isabelle, which was produced by Oprah Winfrey. The following year she narrated the family film Tuck Everlasting, and starred with Joseph Fiennes in the drama Leo. In 2004, Shue played the mother of a male prostitute played by Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Mysterious Skin. The next year, Shue was seen as Robert De Niro's love interest in the horror flick Hide and Seek, also featuring Dakota Fanning. That same year, she teamed up with Fanning again in the family film Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story, also starring Kurt Russell.

In 2007, Shue will appear in the thriller First Born and the drama Gracie, alongside her brother, Andrew Shue, a film which she is producing with her two brothers.

Shue married director Davis Guggenheim in 1994. They have three children together: son, Miles William, (b. November 11, 1997), daughter, Stella Street, (b. March 19, 2001), and daughter, Agnes Charles (b. June 18, 2006).
Elisabeth Shue Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Elisabeth Shue
Babe Invasion: Elisabeth Shue
TeraBabes: Elisabeth Shue
Babe Mania: Elisabeth Shue
ABC Celebs: Elisabeth Shue
VIP Beauties: Elisabeth Shue
Star Fool: Elisabeth Shue
Blazin Beauties: Elisabeth Shue
Elisabeth Shue at Famous Beauties
Bomis 1: Elisabeth Shue
Bomis 2: Elisabeth Shue
Star Pages: Elisabeth Shue
Top Celebrity Pages: Elisabeth Shue



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.