Dominique Swain
Dominique Swain

| Dominique Swain Nude |

| Dominique Swain Photos |

Birth Name: Dominique Ariane Swain

Date of Birth: August 12, 1980

Place of Birth: Malibu, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 9"

Best Known For: Playing the lead in the 1997 remake of Lolita

Dominique Swain Biography

Dominique Swain was born on August 12, 1980, in Malibu, California. She broke into the Hollywood scene when she was just 15 years old and a student at Malibu High School. She won the part of Lolita over more than 2,500 girls who were considered for the lead in the 1997 film also titled Lolita. 1997's Lolita was remake of the Stanley Kubrick film (1962) which was based on the novel Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov.

The same year she played Lolita, she appeared as the rebellious daughter of John Travolta in Face/Off. In 1998, she starred in Girl, also featuring Summer Phoenix, Sean Patrick Flanery, Tara Reid and Selma Blair. She played a high school girl who begins to wander from her straight-A lifestyle and explores the Seattle rock scene.

In 2000, Swain starred in the limited release comedy, The Intern, followed by The Smokers, which also featured Thora Birch. In 2002 she was seen in the Christina Ricci comedy titled Pumpkin, as well as New Best Friend with Mia Kirshner. Swain also appeared in Mean People Suck in 2003, a comedy about three teenagers who place a bet to see which one is the meanest, and Briar Patch opposite Henry Thomas that same year.

Other films Swain has appeared in include, 2005's Devour with Shannyn Sossamon, White Air with Tom Sizemore in 2006, and Alpha Dog which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival in 2006, and will be seen in theaters in early 2007. She will also be seen in the poker movie titled All In with Michael Madsen (2006) and the thriller Toxic with Susan Ward.
Dominique Swain Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Dominique Swain
TeraBabes: Dominique Swain
Babe Mania: Dominique Swain
Babe Invasion: Dominique Swain
VIP Beauties: Dominique Swain
ABC Celebs: Dominique Swain
Dominique Swain at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Dominique Swain
Gimme Dominique Swain
Bomis 1: Dominique Swain
Bomis 2: Dominique Swain
Star Pages: Dominique Swain
Top Celeb Pages: Dominique Swain



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.