Devon Aoki
Devon Aoki | Devon Aoki Nude |

| Devon Aoki Photos |

Birth Name: Devon Edwenna Aoki

Date of Birth: August 10, 1982

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Model/Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Playing Miho in Sin City and her Lancome ads

Devon Aoki Biography

Devon Aoki was born on August 10, 1982, in New York City, and raised in California with her older brother and younger sister. Her father, Rocky Aoki, is a former Olympic wrestler and the owner of the Benihana restaurant chain. Her mother, Pamela Hilburger, is a jewelry designer. Her brother is DJ Steve Aoki Kid Millionaire who owns and operates Dim Mak records. Aoki got her exotic looks from her Japanese (father) and German/English (mother) background.

Aoki started modeling when she was just 13 years old, after she was discovered in New York at a Rancid concert. She has since modeled all over the world for top designers and photographers. She has appeared in numerous advertising campaigns, including Chanel, Verace, Fendi, Jean Paul Gaultier and Moschino. She is also well known for being a face of Lancome.

Aoki has also worked in television and film. She started her acting career by appearing in music videos, including in Duran Duran's "Electric Barbarella," Ginuwine's "In Those Jeans" and in Ludacris's "Act a Fool." In 2006, she returned to music videos with an appearance in The Killers's "Bones." Aoki made her film debut in the sequel 2 Fast 2 Furious in 2003. The following year she was seen as Dominique, one of the schoolgirl members of the elite national-defense group, D.E.B.S., in the comedy D.E.B.S. That same year, Aoki appeared as Miho, a street walker with deadly talents with a sword, in Sin City, director Robert Rodriguez's film depiction of Frank Miller's graphic novel of the same name. The film featured an all-star cast and was a great success at the box office. Aoki will appear in the film's sequel Sin City 2 in 2009.

In 2006, Aoki appeared with Jamie Pressly and Holly Valance in DOA: Dead or Alive, and action film based on the video game series Dead or Alive. She also made an appearance in the musical film Friendly Fire, featuring music from Sean Lennon's album of the same name. In 2007, Aoki will be seen in The Mutant Chronicles and Rogue with Jet Li and Jason Statham.
Devon Aoki Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Devon Aoki
Babe Invasion: Devon Aoki
TeraBabes: Devon Aoki
Babe Mania: Devon Aoki
ABC Celebs: Devon Aoki
VIP Beauties: Devon Aoki
Star Fool: Devon Aoki
Bomis: Devon Aoki
Star Pages: Devon Aoki
Top Celebrity Pages: Devon Aoki



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.