Debra Messing
Debra Messing

| Debra Messing Nude |

| Debra Messing Photos |

Birth Name: Debra Lynn Moessing

Date of Birth: August 15, 1968

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Playing Grace Adler on the TV show Will & Grace

Debra Messing Biography

Debra Messing was born in Brooklyn, New York, on August 15, 1968. Her father, Brian Messing, is a sales executive for a jewelry manufacturer and her mother, Sandra has worked as a professional singer, banker, travel and real estate agent. When Messing was three, she moved with her parents and her older brother, Brett, to East Greenwich, a small town outside Providence, Rhode Island.

Messing took lessons in dance, singing, and acting, and in high school, she acted and sang in a number of productions, including the starring role in the musical Annie. After graduating high school, she attended Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts. During her junior year there, she studied theater at the prestigious London-based British European Studio Group program. In 1990, after graduating summa cum laude from Brandeis with a bachelor's degree in theater arts, Messing gained admission to the elite Graduate Acting Program (which accepts only about 15 new students annually) at New York University, where she earned a master's degree in fine arts after three years.

In 1993, Messing won praise for her acting in the pre-Broadway workshop production of Tony Kushner's much-lauded play Angels in America: Perestroika. She then appeared in several episodes (running from 1994 to 1995) of the award-winning television series NYPD Blue.

In 1995, Messing made her film debut with a supporting role in A Walk in the Clouds, a love story directed by Alfonso Arau. This exposure led the Fox network to make her the co-star of the television sitcom, Ned and Stacey. The series lasted for two seasons, from 1995 to 1997. Messing then appeared as Jerry Seinfeld's date in two episodes of the hit television show Seinfeld, "The Wait Out" in 1996 and "The Yada Yada" in 1997. Messing turned down a starring role in another television sitcom to appear in Donald Margulies's two-character play Collected Stories, which opened at the Off-Broadway Manhattan Theater Club in 1997.

In 1998, Messing had a lead role as a bio-anthropologist named Sloan Parker on ABC's dramatic science fiction television series Prey. Meanwhile, Messing's agent had approached her with the pilot script for the television show Will & Grace. Messing was inclined to take some time off, but the pilot for Will & Grace intrigued her, and she won the role of Grace Adler. Will & Grace became a big ratings success, and brought Messing into the Hollywood spotlight. In 2003, Messing won an Emmy for best lead actress in a comedy, for her performance on the show.

Messing was personally picked by director Woody Allen for a small role in his 1998 film Celebrity. Her big-screen roles since include a happily married but ill-fated wife in the supernatural thriller The Mothman Prophecies (2002) and a co-starring role in Along Came Polly (2004). The Wedding Date (2005) was Messing's first leading role in a high-profile film. It received mixed reviews but performed fairly well at the box office.

Messing married actor and screenwriter Daniel Zelman on September 3, 2000. They have one child, a son, Roman Walker Zelman (b. April 7, 2004).
Debra Messing Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Debra Messing
TeraBabes: Debra Messing
Babe Invasion: Debra Messing
Babe Mania: Debra Messing
Famous Beauties: Debra Messing
VIP Beauties: Debra Messing
Star Fool: Debra Messing
ABC Celebs: Debra Messing
Blazin Beauties: Debra Messing
Bomis: Debra Messing
Star Pages: Debra Messing
Top Celebrity Pages: Debra Messing


"I'm fascinated by diamonds. When I put diamonds on, my hands start to shake."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.