Debi Mazar
Debi Mazar | Debi Mazar Nude |

| Debi Mazar Photos |

Birth Name: Deborah Mazar

Date of Birth: August 15, 1964

Place of Birth: Queens, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Playing Sandy, Henry Hill's girlfriend in GoodFellas, Spice in Batman Forever and Shauna, Vince's publicist, on Entourage.

Debi Mazar Biography

Debi Mazar was born on August 15, 1964, in Queens, New York. She started her career as a make-up artist, famously known to have done Madonna's make-up and befriended her before Madonna became world famous. Mazar moved from make-up to dancing in the 1980s, performing as a hip hop b-girl in New York City. Her first television appearance was on the pilot for a hip hop television dance show, Graffiti Rock in 1984. She also appeared in four of Madonna's music videos over the years - "Papa Don't Preach," "True Blue," "Deeper And Deeper" and "Music."

Mazar made her film debut in 1990's GoodFellas, playing Sandy, the girlfriend of Henry Hill, played by Ray Liotta. The film was a huge hit with audiences and gave Mazar lots of attention. She followed her big start with small but quality roles in the music film The Doors directed by Oliver Stone, Jungle Fever directed by Spike Lee, and Jodie Foster's directorial debut Little Man Tate all in 1991.

From 1991 to 1993, Mazar was praised for her performances as the tough and outgoing legal secretary Denise Iannello on the series, Civil Wars. After the show was cancelled, Mazar joined the cast of L.A. Law playing the same character from Civil Wars for the show's 1993-1994 season.

In 1993, Mazar won her first starring role opposite John Cusack the comedy film Money For Nothing. That same year, she played a Cruela De Vil type character in Beethoven's 2nd, and had a small part in the Mike Meyers comedy So I Married an Axe Murderer. In 1995, Mazar won a role in Joel Schumacher's Batman Forever, playing Spice with Drew Barrymore as Sugar, and was seen in the teen cult classic Empire Records.

In 1997, Mazar acted in She's So Lovely starring Robin Wright Penn, and starred in the short-lived series Temporarily Yours. The following year, she played the wife of a mobster in the miniseries based on a true story Witness to the Mob, joined the cast of the television series Working for its second and final season, and appeared in the thriller Hush with Jessica Lange and Gwyneth Paltrow.

Mazar next landed a role in the biopic drama The Insider, in 1999, starring Al Pacino and Russell Crowe. In 2000, she won a reoccurring role on That's Life, and appeared in 6 episodes from 2000 to 2002. She then made a guest appearance on the popular sitcom Friends, playing Doreen, the nightmare woman with whom Rachel must share a hospital room while she is in labor. She also appeared in the Jackie Chan action flick The Tuxedo, also starring Jennifer Love Hewitt, in 2002.

After appearing in guest roles on 7th Heaven, All of Us, The Practice and NYPD Blue, CSI: Miami, Mazar landed the part of publicist Shauna on the HBO series Entourage, a role for which she is now well known for. Mazar's character has been seen more and more throughout the show's three seasons and will be seen in the upcoming fourth season in 2007.

Since Entourage, Mazar has appeared in the films Collateral and Be Cool in 2004, and has made guest appearances on Living with Fran, Ghost Whisperer with Jennifer Love Hewitt, and on Ugly Betty.

Mazar married Gabriele Corcos on March 16, 2002. They have two daughters together, Evelyn Maria (born July 12, 2002) and Giulia Isabel (born March 17, 2006).
Debi Mazar Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Debi Mazar
Babe Invasion: Debi Mazar
Babe Mania: Debi Mazar
VIP Beauties: Debi Mazar
Star Fool: Debi Mazar
Bomis: Debi Mazar
Star Pages: Debi Mazar
Top Celebrity Pages: Debi Mazar



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.