Daryl Hannah
Daryl Hannah

| Daryl Hannah Nude |

| Daryl Hannah Photos |

Birth Name: Daryl Christine Hannah

Date of Birth: December 3, 1960

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 10"

Measurements: 34B-24-35

Best Known For: Blade Runner, Roxanne and Splash

Daryl Hannah Biography

Daryl Hannah was born on December 3, 1960, in Chicago, to Donald and Susan Hannah, who divorced soon after her birth. Susan remarried Jerrold Wexler, a businessman and brother of Haskell Wexler, a cinematographer. Hannah grew up with her full siblings Don and Page Hannah, both of whom are also actors, as well as her half sister Tanya Wexler, who is now a director. She attended the Francis W. Parker School in Chicago and graduated from the University of Southern California School of Theatre.

Hannah appeared in her first film in 1978, in the horror film The Fury. Her breakout role came four years later when she appeared as the beautiful replicant, Pris in Blade Runner, opposite Harrison Ford. In 1984, Hannah was launched further into the spotlight when she portrayed a mermaid in Ron Howard's hit comedy, Splash, also starring Tom Hanks. Two years later she landed another big role in The Clan of the Cave Bear, a film based on the book series, and in 1987 she teamed up with Steve Martin in the romantic comedy, Roxanne, a modern retelling of Edmond Rostand's play Cyrano de Bergerac.

After Roxanne, she appeared in the more serious film, the Academy Award-winning Wall Street, in 1987, starring Michael Douglas and Charlie Sheen. In 1989, Hannah acted with big shots, Sally Field, Dolly Parton, Shirley MacLaine, Olympia Dukakis, and Julia Roberts in Steel Magnolias.

In 1993, Hannah starred as a giantess in the television movie Attack of the 50 Foot Woman, which she also co-produced, and appeared as the daughter of Jack Lemmon's character in Grumpy Old Men. She reprised her role in the 1995 sequel, Grumpier Old Men. The rest of the 90s did not provide many notable roles for Hannah, but by 2000 she was back in the news due to her controversial role as a nude dancer in Dancing at the Blue Iguana.

In 2002, she played Mandy Moore's mother in the teen tear jerker flick, A Walk to Remember. In 2003 and 2004 she appeared in Quentin Tarantino's films, Kill Bill, Vol. 1 and Kill Bill, Vol. 2, starring Uma Thurman. Hannah played the one-eyed assassin Elle Driver. Her performance in these films, as well as her appearances in other films, including Casa de los Babys and Silver City, have been described by some critics as a cinematic comeback for Hannah, who had not appeared in many mainstream films in the late 1990s and early 2000s.

In 2004, Hannah appeared in Playboy magazine, garnering much buzz about her choice to pose nude at age 43.

On June 13, 2006, Hannah was forcibly removed from a walnut tree on a South Central Los Angeles Community farm where she had stayed for 23 days to protest the sale of the farm to developers. Forty other protesters were arrested at the same time.

Hannah has never married, but she has dated John F. Kennedy, Jr, singers Jackson Browne and Robbie Williams, and actor Val Kilmer.
Daryl Hannah Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Daryl Hannah
TeraBabes: Daryl Hannah
Babe Invasion: Daryl Hannah
Babe Mania: Daryl Hannah
VIP Beauties: Daryl Hannah
Star Fool: Daryl Hannah
ABC Celebs: Daryl Hannah
Darryl Hannah at Famous Beauties
Bomis 1: Daryl Hannah
Bomis 2: Daryl Hannah
Star Pages: Daryl Hannah
Top Celebrity Pages: Daryl Hannah



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.