Connie Nielsen
Connie Nielsen

| Connie Nielsen Nude |

| Connie Nielsen Photos |

Birth Name: Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen

Date of Birth: July 3, 1965

Place of Birth: Elling, Jutland, Denmark

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 10"

Best Known For: Mission to Mars, Gladiator

Connie Nielsen Biography

Connie Nielsen was born on July 3, 1965, in Denmark. She began acting when she was 15 years old, when she performed in a cabaret written by her mother. When she turned 18, she traveled to Paris to pursue an acting career. After living in France for a while, Nielsen traveled around the world, and did some acting work everywhere she went. She traveled to Rome, Milan, New York, and South Africa, before settling in Italy, where she bought a house.

Nielsen soon started appearing in European films, including the Italian film, Vacanze di Natale '91 in 1992, and the made-for-TV French film, Le Paradis Absolument in 1993. That same year, she made her American debut in the made-for-TV movie Voyage. Nielsen received high praise for her performance, though the movie itself was received poorly by audiences.

In 1994, Nielsen moved to the United States after director Lawrence Kasdan encouraged her to relocate. In 1997, she was cast in her breakout role in The Devil's Advocate, playing Satan's daughter. Next she had a small part in 1998's Permanent Midnight playing a sexy German woman opposite Ben Stiller. That same year, she appeared in Wes Anderson's Rushmore as the sexy mother, Mrs. Calloway. Also in 1998, Nielsen landed the lead role in Soldier, portraying the mother of a mute son.

In 2000, Nielsen found herself in another lead role as the only female member of the astronaut team in Mission to Mars. That same year, she played Lucilla, the conflicted sister of a the emperor in Gladiator. The role garnered Nielsen critical praise and pushed her further into the Hollywood spotlight.

In 2002, Nielsen starred opposite Robin Williams in the disturbing thriller One Hour Photo. The following year, she was cast in the action thriller The Hunted, with big shots Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro. In 2005, Nielsen appeared in the comedic crime movie The Ice Harvest, playing a strip club owner opposite John Cusack and Billy Bob Thorton.

In 2006, Nielsen was seen in a few episodes of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, guest starring as Detective Dani Beck. She will next appear in the drama The Situation and Tonight at Noon with Six Feet Under's Lauren Ambrose.
Connie Nielsen Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Connie Nielsen
Babe Mania: Connie Nielsen
Babe Invasion: Connie Nielsen
Famous Beauties: Connie Nielsen
VIP Beauties: Connie Nielsen
Star Fool: Connie Nielsen
ABC Celebs: Connie Nielsen
Bomis: Connie Nielsen
Star Pages: Connie Nielsen
Top Celebrity Pages: Connie Nielsen


"We have a certain warped sense of humor in Scandinavia, and that is what comes across in the choices in a lot of our movies."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.