Ciara
Ciara | Ciara Nude |

| Ciara Photos |

Birth Name: Ciara Princess Harris

Date of Birth: October 25, 1985

Place of Birth: Austin, Texas, USA

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 9"

Ciara Biography

Ciara was born on October 25, 1985, in Austin, Texas, to two military parents. She moved around a lot as a child and was raised on army bases in Germany, New York, California, Arizona and Nevada, before her family settled in Atlanta, Georgia. She graduated in 2003 from Riverdale High School in Atlanta, where she was a cheerleader and voted "most likely to become famous."

As a young teenager, Ciara decided she wanted to be a professional singer. She joined a girl group called Hearsay that performed in Atlanta, but the group didn't last long. At age 16, Ciara landed a record deal with Jazze Pha, whom she would later call her "musical soul mate."

Her debut album Goodies was released in September 2004. It became a big hit in the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, Germany, Sweden, and New Zealand. The first single off the album, also titled "Goodies," was co-written by Ciara and produced by Lil Jon. The second single "1, 2 Step," featured Missy Elliott and reached the top ten on the U.S. charts and #2 in the UK. The album's third single "Oh" was released in May 2005 and featured Ludacris.

In July 2005, Ciara released a DVD of her three music videos, the makings and commentaries of two of them, behind the scenes footage of her rehearsals for the Soul Train Awards, and multi-angle shots of "Goodies," entitled "Goodies: The Videos & More." Also in 2005, she sang on several singles by other artists, including Missy Elliott's "Lose Control" and Bow Wow's "Like You."

In the December 2005, Ciara went on tour with Gwen Stefani, followed by a tour with Bow Wow and Chris Brown. Also in December, Ciara performed at the Orange Bowl. In February 2006, Ciara, along with Missy Elliott, won the Grammy for Best Short Form Music Video.

Ciara's second album titled Ciara: The Evolution, was released in December 2006. The single "Get Up" from the album was leaked onto the internet in June 2006, and made its official debut the following month. "Get Up" was featured on the soundtrack for the film Step Up. The album features production from Jazze Pha, Rodney Jerkins, Pharrell, will.i.am, and Sean Garrett.

In addition to her music career, Ciara made her acting debut in 2006's "All You've Got," playing Becca Watley, the leader of a high school volleyball team. She has also appeared in advertising campaigns for Candies clothing and shoes.
Ciara Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Ciara
Babe Invasion: Ciara
TeraBabes: Ciara
Babe Mania: Ciara
ABC Celebs: Ciara
VIP Beauties: Ciara
Star Fool: Ciara
Bomis: Ciara
Star Pages: Ciara
Top Celebrity Pages: Ciara



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.