Chyler Leigh
Chyler Leigh

| Chyler Leigh Nude |

| Chyler Leigh Photos |

Birth Name: Chyler (pronounced Kai-ler) Leigh Potts

Date of Birth: April 10, 1982

Place of Birth: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Starring in Not Another Teen Movie and playing Lexie Grey starting in the 4th season of Grey's Anatomy

Chyler Leigh Biography

Chyler Leigh Potts was born on April 10, 1982, in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her parents are Yvonne and Bob Potts and she has one older brother, Christopher Khayman Lee, who is also an actor. When Leigh was 12-years-old she moved to Miami, Florida with her mother and brother.

Leigh started on her road to fame in the eighth grade when she began modeling. She soon moved on to appearing in local commercials and then national commercials for products including Wendy's and Coca-Cola. She and her brother then co-hosted the teen news show Hall Pass in 1996. The following year she and her brother starred in Kickboxing Academy, an action comedy for kids, before working together once again on the TV series Safe Harbor in 1999.

In 2000, Leigh landed a three episode stint on the popular family series 7th Heaven, before getting her big break starring in 2001's teen movie spoof Not Another Teen Movie. Her excellent comedic performance in the film opened doors for Leigh and the following year she won a starring role on That '80s Show. She played June Tuesday, a punk rocker girl with a mohawk, who lives in her car and dates another character named Corey. The show, which was modeled after the popular series, That '70s Show, never saw the same success, and only lasted one season in 2002.

In 2003, Leigh was seen in eight episodes of David E. Kelley's The Practice, and in 2005, she won another lead role in the series Reunion. Leigh played Carla Noll, a photographer who becomes one of six suspects in a murder case while at her 20-year high school reunion. This series also only lasted one season.

In 2007, Leigh hit it big when she was cast as Lexie Grey for the fourth season of the popular medical drama, Grey's Anatomy. Leigh's character is the half-sister of Meredith Grey, played by Ellen Pompeo.

Leigh married actor Nathan West on July 20, 2002. They met on the set of 7th Heaven and now have two children. Their son, Noah Wilde, was born in December 2003, and their second child, a daughter, Taelyn, was born in September 2006.
Chyler Leigh Links

TeraBabes: Chyler Leigh
Babe Mania: Chyler Leigh
ABC Celebs: Chyler Leigh
Blazin Beauties: Chyler Leigh
VIP Beauties: Chyler Leigh
Star Fool: Chyler Leigh
Star Pages: Chyler Leigh
Bomis: Chyler Leigh
Top Celebrity Pages: Chyler Leigh



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.