Christy Turlington
Christy Turlington | Christy Turlington Nude |

| Christy Turlington Photos |

Birth Name: Christy Nicole Turlington

Date of Birth: January 2, 1969

Place of Birth: Walnut Creek, California, USA

Occupation: Model

Height: 5' 10"

Measurements: 35B-22-35

Christy Turlington Biography

Christy Turlington was born on January 2, 1969, in Walnut Creek, California. She has two sisters, Erin and Kelly. Her father is a British commercial pilot and her mother is a flight attendant who is from El Salvador.

Turlington attended Monte Vista High School in Danville, CA. She went to college when she was 25 in 1994. She graduated from the Gallatin School of Individualized Study of New York University (NYU) in 1999, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Comparative Religion and Eastern Philosophy.

Turlington's modeling career took off after she appeared in numerous commercials and print ads for Maybelline, during the time the company began their "Maybe She's Born With It, Maybe It's Maybelline" campaign.

After rising to supermodel status with help from Maybelline, Turlington's face started showing up everywhere. She has appeared on hundreds of magazine covers including Vouge, Allure, Harper's Bazaar, Esquire, and Elle. She is also well known for her work with Calvin Klein, having appeared in their sexy advertisements for many years. Turlington is also a spokesmodel of Strenesse, and in the summer of 2006 it was announced that she would be returning to work with Maybelline.

In addition to modeling, Turlington has dabbled in the film industry. In 1994, she appeared in the fashion mockumentary film Prêt-à-Porter (aka Ready to Wear) which also featured Sophia Loren, Kim Basinger, and Rupert Everett. The following year, she was seen in Unzipped, a documentary about fashion designer Isaac Mizrahi. In 1996, she starred in another documentary titled Catwalk, which followed Turlington through Spring Fashion Week in London, Milan, Paris, and New York. Also featuring models Kate Moss, Yasmin Le Bon, Carla Bruni and Naomi Campbell, the film captures the friendships between models, and shows the relationships between models and designers.

Turlington has also appeared in the music videos for Duran Duran's "Notorious" video in 1986, and in George Michael's "Freedom" video, which featured the top 5 female and top 5 male models lip-syncing the song.

Turlington is a supporter of PETA, and appeared nude on a poster for their "I'd rather go naked than wear fur" ad campaign. She is also an anti-smoking activist after having smoked for 10 years (she quit in 1995) and announcing that she has early stage emphysema.

Turlington married actor/filmmaker Edward Burns on June 7, 2003. They have 2 children together, Grace (born October 25, 2003) and Finn, (born February 2006).
Christy Turlington Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Christy Turlington
Babe Invasion: Christy Turlington
TeraBabes: Christy Turlington
Babe Mania: Christy Turlington
Famous Beauties: Christy Turlington
VIP Beauties: Christy Turlington
ABC Celebs: Christy Turlington
Star Fool: Christy Turlington
Bomis 1: Christy Turlington
Bomis 2: Christy Turlington
Star Pages: Christy Turlington
Top Celeb Pages: Christy Turlington


"Not all models are meant to be actors."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.