Christina Milian
Christina Milian | Christina Milian Nude |

| Christina Milian Photos |

Birth Name: Christine Flores

Date of Birth: September 26, 1981

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Occupation: Singer/Actress

Height: 5' 2"

Best Known For: Be Cool, Man of the House, Pulse and her single, "Dip It Low"

Christina Milian Biography

Christina Milian was born on September 26, 1981, in Jersey City, New Jersey, and her family moved to Waldorf, Maryland soon after she was born. Her father, Don, is Cuban, and her mother, Carmen, is African-Cuban. She has two younger sisters, Dannielle and Elizabeth. Milian attended Matthew Henson Middle School in Indian Head, Maryland and graduated from Westlake High School in Waldorf, Maryland.

Milian started her career as an actress, beginning with television commercials for Wendy's and Honeycombs cereal. At age 13, Milian moved to Los Angeles with her mother and sisters to pursue her acting career further. Her father did not move with the family and he and Milian's mother divorced soon afterward. Her mother is currently Milian's manager.

Milian landed her first real role in 1996 in an episode of Sister, Sister. In 1998, she won her first film part in the television movie Clips' Place. That same year she voiced a character for the popular animated feature A Bug's Life. In 1999, Milian won a part in the family fantasy film Durango Kids, played a band member in the teen comedy American Pie, appeared in The Wood, and guest starred on multiple shows including Charmed and Clueless.

In 2003, Milian won her first starring role in the remake film Love Don't Cost A Thing, playing a cheerleader posing as an unpopular boy's girlfriend. The following year she was seen in the action thriller Torque, along with Ice Cube, Dane Cook, Jay Hernandez and Jaime Pressly. In 2005, she again played a cheerleader in Man of the House with Tommy Lee Jones, and played a talented young singer in Be Cool with John Travolta and Uma Thurman. In 2006, Milian starred with Kristen Bell and Ian Somerhalder in the technology horror flick Pulse.

Milian's singer career took off in 2000, after she sang on Ja Rule's track "Between Me and You." During this time, Milian also co-wrote Jennifer Lopez's "Play" and P.Y.T.'s "Same Ol Same Ol," all while recording her debut album. Her self-titled R&B/pop debuted in 2001 and became instantly popular in the United Kingdom. Her single "AM to PM" reached the top 5 in the UK and Denmark, top 10 in the Netherlands, and top 40 on the U.S. Milian was then featured on the track "It's All Gravy," a duet with Romeo of the garage group So Solid Crew. The song was a UK top ten hit single in 2002. Meanwhile, Milian provided the theme song for the Disney series Kim Possible, titled "Call Me Beep Me."

In 2004, Milian released her next album titled It's About Time. Though the album wasn't a top seller upon its release, it gained attention and sales when it was nominated for a Grammy for Best Contemporary R&B Album in 2005. The album's first single, "Dip It Low" became Milian's biggest hit to date, when it peaked at #1 on a world composite dance chart.

Milian released her third album titled So Amazin' in May 2006. The record's first single "Say I" featured rapper Young Jeezy made it to #1 on iTunes UK Music Store and on AOL music. In November 2006, Milian released her first compilation album titled The Best of Christina Milian, and she will begin recording her next album in early 2007.
Christina Milian Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Christina Milian
Babe Invasion: Christina Milian
TeraBabes: Christina Milian
Babe Mania: Christina Milian
ABC Celebs: Christina Milian
VIP Beauties: Christina Milian
Blazin Beauties: Christina Milian
Christina Milian at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Christina Milian
Bomis: Christina Milian
Star Pages: Christina Milian
Top Celebrity Pages: Christina Milian


"I'm not too hard on myself about dieting and exercise. Some stars are a little too bony for me. What happened to the booty?"



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.