Catherine Keener
Catherine Keener | Catherine Keener Nude |

| Catherine Keener Photos |

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Keener

Date of Birth: March 26, 1960

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 9"

Best Known For: Playing Maxine Lund in Being John Malkovich, Trish in The 40-Year-Old Virgin and Nelle Harper Lee in Capote

Catherine Keener Biography

Catherine Keener was born on March 26, 1960, in Miami, Florida. She is the middle child of five siblings, and her parents are named Jim and Evelyn Keener. She attended the Catholic high school, Monsignor Edward Pace, in Miami. After being expelled from the 11th grade, she later returned to school and graduated. She then attended the all girls school, Wheaton College, in Norton, Massachusetts, where she majored in English and History. While in college, she took a theatre class as an elective after the photography class she wanted was full.

When she graduated in 1983, Keener moved to New York, where she interned as an assistant to casting agent, Gail Eisenstadt. Soon after she had relocated to New York, Keener found herself moving to Los Angeles with her employer. Keener later told Eisenstadt that she wanted to try acting and Eisenstadt helped Keener get her first roles in The Education of Allison Tate and About Last Night... both in 1986.

In the late 1980s, Keener appeared in guest spots on television shows and in 1989 she won a role in the adventure film Survival Quest, where she met her now ex-husband, Dermot Mulroney. The following year she had a small role in Catchfire starring Jodie Foster and Dennis Hopper. In 1991, Keener landed her first starring role in Johnny Suede alongside then unknown, Brad Pitt. She won a nomination for that year's Independent Spirt Award for Best Female Lead for her performance.

In 1992, she guest starred in an episode of Seinfeld and in 1995, she was seen in Living in Oblivion. In the following year, Keener won a role in the indie comedy Walking and Talking, which earned her another nomination for an Independent Spirit Award. Also in 1996, Keener won a part in the If These Walls Could Talk with Demi Moore.

In 1998, Keener was seen in Out of Sight alongside George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez, followed by Neil LaBute's comedic drama Your Friends & Neighbors. In 1999, she appeared in the mystery thriller starring Nicolas Cage 8MM. That same year, Keener acted in her break-out role in Being John Malkovich. She starred alongside Cameron Diaz and John Malkovich and her performance won her her first Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

In 2001, Keener won a lead role in Lovely and Amazing which garnered her a third Independent Spirit Award nomination. In 2002, she starred in Full Frontal, S1m0ne and Death to Smoochy, all of which fell short at the box office, but picked up speed later.

After a short break from film, Keener returned to the big screen in 2005, starring in the political thriller The Interpreter, with Nicole Kidman, the drama The Ballad of Jack and Rose, and played the lead female role in the hit comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin opposite Steve Carell. That same year, she earned her second Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Harper Lee opposite Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Capote.

In 2006, Keener starred in the film Friends with Money, along with Jennifer Aniston, Joan Cusack, and Frances McDormand. The film and Keener earned critical acclaim starting with its premier at the Sundance Film Festival. In 2007, Keener will star in An American Crime, which is based on the book of a true story, and she will appear in Sean Penn's adventure/drama film Into the Wild. Further down the road, Keener is scheduled to appear in Spike Jonze's film adaptation of the classic children's book, Where the Wild Things Are in 2008.

Keener married actor Dermot Mulroney in 1990, and the couple separated in September 2005 and their divorce was finalized in late 2007. They have one son together, Clyde, who was born in 1999.
Catherine Keener Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Catherine Keener
Babe Invasion: Catherine Keener
Babe Mania: Catherine Keener
VIP Beauties: Catherine Keener
Celebrity Castle: Catherine Keener
Star Fool: Catherine Keener
Bomis: Catherine Keener
Star Pages: Catherine Keener
Top Celeb Pages: Catherine Keener


"One director said I just wasn't sexy. It was hard, really hard. I left town for two months with my tail between my legs. But you have to kind of go, okay, maybe I'm not their idea of [sexy], but hell, I can have sex!"



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.