Catherine Bell
Catherine Bell | Catherine Bell Nude |

| Catherine Bell Photos |

Birth Name: Catherine Lisa Bell

Date of Birth: August 14, 1968

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress/Model

Height: 5' 10"

Best Known For: JAG

Catherine Bell Biography

Catherine Bell was born on August 14, 1968, in London, England, to a Scottish father and Iranian mother. Her parents divorced when Bell was very young, and at age 3, Bell moved with her mother from England to Los Angeles, California. When Bell was 12 years old, she became a naturalized citizen of the United States. Bell began acting and modeling as a child.

Bell attended the University of California at Los Angeles, where she began studying to become a biomedical engineer or a physician but dropped out to become a full-time model in Japan. When Bell was in her 20s, she took a break from modeling after she was diagnosed and treated for thyroid cancer. She had her thyroid gland removed and she now has a scar on her neck.

Bell started her acting career as a body double, most notably performing a nude scene for Isabella Rossellini in Death Becomes Her in 1992. She then began appearing in small roles in television movies and shows including Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, the HBO comedy Dream On, and Hot Line.

In 1996, Bell landed the role that would make her career. She was cast as Lt. Diane Schonke, the love interest of the lead male character on JAG. Bell's character was soon killed off of the show, but Bell learned that JAG producer Don Bellasario was looking for a new regular female lead for the series. Bell wrote a letter to Bellasario suggesting that she play the show's new lead female character, and through dialogue the audience would learn that she was merely the spitting image of her previous character, which would create an interesting dynamic for the show, particularly with the male lead named Harm. Bellasario agreed and Bell joined the cast as a new character, Maj. Her character was renamed Sarah "Mac" MacKenzie when the show switched networks in 1997. Bell acted on the highly successful show from 1995 - 2005.

Her exposure from JAG lead her to film roles including the mainstream comedy Bruce Almighty in 2003, starring Jim Carrey. After JAG completed, Bell appeared in a lead role in the mini series The Triangle in 2005. The following year, she was nominated in Saturn Award of Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films for Best Supporting Actress on Television for her performance.

Bell will next be seen in three television movies: Company Town, Still Small Voices and Army Wives.

Bell married actor Adam Beason on May 8, 1994. They have one daughter, Gemma, born April 16, 2003. Bell has been affiliated with Scientology since 1990 and has achieved "the state of Clear."
Catherine Bell Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Catherine Bell
Babe Invasion: Catherine Bell
TeraBabes: Catherine Bell
Babe Mania: Catherine Bell
ABC Celebs: Catherine Bell
Blazin Beauties: Catherine Bell
Catherine Bell at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Catherine Bell
Star Fool: Catherine Bell
Celebrity Castle: Catherine Bell
Bomis: Catherine Bell
Star Pages: Catherine Bell
Top Celebrity Pages: Catherine Bell


"I love beer. There's nothing like having an ice-cold beer."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.