Cate Blanchett
Cate Blanchett

| Cate Blanchett Nude |

| Cate Blanchett Photos |

Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Date of Birth: May 14, 1969

Place of Birth: Clayton, Victoria, Australia

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8½"

Best Known For: Elizabeth, Lord of the Ring series

Cate Blanchett Biography

Cate Blanchett was born on May 14, 1969, in Australia. Her father, Robert, was a Texan naval petty officer who went to Melbourne and met her mother, June, a schoolteacher. Robert worked in advertising after marrying her mother, and he died of a heart attack when Blanchett was just 10 years old. She has and older brother, Bob, who is a computer programmer, and a younger sister, Genevieve, who is a theatrical designer.

Blanchett attended the Methodist Ladies' College in Melbourne, where she studied acting. She then studied economics and fine art at the University of Melbourne before leaving Australia to travel. When she returned to Australia, she moved to Sydney to study at the National Institute of Dramatic Art, where she graduated from in 1992.

After graduating, Blanchett joined the Sydney Theatre Company's production of Caryl Churchill's Top Girls, then played Felice Bauer, the bride, in Timothy Daly's Kafka Dances, winning the 1993 Newcomer Award from the Sydney Theatre Critics Circle for her performance. From there, Blanchett moved to the role of Carol in David Mamet's searing polemic Oleanna, also for the Sydney Theatre Company, and won the Rosemont Best Actress Award, her second award that year. She also appeared as Ophelia in an acclaimed 1994-95 Company B production of Hamlet, directed by Neil Armfield, starring Richard Roxburgh and Geoffrey Rush. Other theatre credits include Helen in the Sydney Theatre Company's Sweet Phoebe, Miranda in The Tempest and Rose in The Blind Giant is Dancing, both for the Belvoir Street Theatre Company.

Blanchett first appeared on television on the ABC drama Heartland in 1994, and in 1995, she starred as Bianca in ABC's Bordertown. She also played Janie Morris on G.P. and on ABC's popular series Police Rescue.

Blanchett first appeared on the big screen in Paradise Road in 1997, and in 1998, she played the title character in Elizabeth. She was nominated for the Best Actress Academy Award, and won numerous awards for her portrayal of the queen, including the Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Drama. The role also helped solidify Blanchett's place in Hollywood.

Blanchett's roles following Elizabeth were predominantly in supporting. She showed her comedic talents in 1999's Pushing Tin, as the wife of air traffic controller John Cusack. That same year, she was back in period clothes, first as the wife of a titled man being blackmailed in Oliver Parker's adaptation of Oscar Wilde's An Ideal Husband and then as Meredith, a character created especially for the film The Talented Mr. Ripley, a 50s-era drama about a slick American (Matt Damon) who plots to kill a playboy (Jude Law) in order to assume his identity in Anthony Minghella's adaptation of the Patricia Highsmith novel.

In 2000, Blanchett demonstrated her chameleonic abilities essaying a Southern widow with psychic abilities in the gothic thriller The Gift. The film was co-written by Billy Bob Thornton, whom she reunited with in the comedy Bandits (2001). In 2001, she played Kevin Spacey's ex-wife in The Shipping News, before appearing as the elf queen Galadriel in the first film of the Lord of the Rings trilogy, The Fellowship of the Ring. She again appeared as Galadriel in the two other Rings films, The Two Towers in 2002 and The Return of the King in 2003.

Blanchett next received rave reviews for her portrayal of a real-life crusading Irish journalist in Veronica Geurin in 2003. The following year she appeared in Wes Anderson's The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, and captured the spirit of Hollywood superstar Katharine Hepburn, in the Howard Hughes biopic The Aviator. Blanchett was widely recognized for her performance and won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress.

Blanchett is set to appear in a number of upcoming films, including the Bob Dylan biopic I'm Not There.

Blanchett is married to playwright and screenwriter Andrew Upton, whom she met in 1996 while she was performing in a production of The Seagull. They have two children together; two sons, Dashiell John (b. December 3, 2001) and Roman Robert (b. April 23, 2004). They're expecting their third child together in 2008.
Cate Blanchett Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Cate Blanchett
Babe Invasion: Cate Blanchett
TeraBabes: Cate Blanchett
Babe Mania: Cate Blanchett
Famous Beauties: Cate Blanchett
VIP Beauties: Cate Blanchett
Star Fool: Cate Blanchett
Celebrity Castle: Cate Blanchett
ABC Celebs: Cate Blanchett
Blazin Beauties: Cate Blanchett
Bomis 1: Cate Blanchett
Bomis 2: Cate Blanchett
Star Pages: Cate Blanchett
Top Celebrity Pages: Cate Blanchett


"If you know you are going to fail, then fail gloriously."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.