Calista Flockhart
Calista Flockhart

| Calista Flockhart Nude |

| Calista Flockhart Photos |

Birth Name: Calista Kay Flockhart

Date of Birth: November 11, 1964

Place of Birth: Freeport, Illinois, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5½"

Best Known For: Starring on the TV series Ally McBeal

Calista Flockhart Biography

Calista Flockhart was born on November 11, 1964, in Freeport, Illinois. She was named Calista after her great-grandmother and she is of Irish, English and Italian descent. Her mother, Kay, was a high school English Teacher, and her father, Ronald, was an executive at Kraft Foods. She also has one older brother named Gary. Flockhart graduated from Shawnee High School in Medford, New Jersey where she participated in drama, was a cheerleader, and was involved in student government. She then attended Rutgers University, in New Brunswick, New Jersey, and graduated in 1988, with a BFA in theatre. She was inducted into the Rutgers Hall of Distinguished Alumni on May 3, 2003.

After college Flockhart worked in regional theatres in Cleveland, Louisville, Chicago, and Houston for very little money. She then worked in New York, where she performed in off-Broadway productions of The Loop, All for One, Sophistry, Wrong Turn at Lungfish, Beside Herself and Bovver Boys. She also starred in The Three Sisters in Chicago, as well as Our Town and Death Takes a Holiday at the Williamstown Theater Festival.

Flockhart made her first television appearance in 1989 in an episode of The Guiding Light. In 1991, she landed a part in the made-for-TV movie, Darrow, starring Kevin Spacey. In 1992, she was cast in the lead role of a woman with an eating disorder in the segment "The Secret Life of Mary-Margaret: Portrait of a Bulimic," in the HBO series Lifestories: Families in Crisis.

She appeared in her first feature film with a small part in Robert Redford's Quiz Show in 1994. In 1996, Flockhart won a supporting role in the hit comedy, The Birdcage, starring Robin Williams. The following year, she got her big break when she was cast as the title character on Ally McBeal, a show which followed a group of lawyers. The show became a huge hit and launched Flockhart into stardom. She stayed on the show throughout its five seasons.

Between filming episodes for Ally McBeal, Flockhart managed to find time to appear in a few films. The most notable of these was the Shakespeare flick, A Midsummer Night's Dream in 1999. She portrayed Helena alongside Kevin Kline and Michelle Pfeiffer. The following year she was seen in Rodrigo García's Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her.

After Ally McBeal's completion in 2002, Flockhart appeared in The Last Shot alongside an all-star cast in 2004, and the thriller, Fragiles, in 2005. In 2006, she returned to television playing Kitty Walker on the new series, Brothers & Sisters.

Flockhart adopted a baby boy, whom she named Liam, in January 2001 when he was 10 days old. She became engaged to actor Harrison Ford in 2002, but the couple has not yet tied the knot.
Calista Flockhart Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Calista Flockhart
TeraBabes: Calista Flockhart
Babe Invasion: Calista Flockhart
Babe Mania: Calista Flockhart
Blazin Beauties: Calista Flockhart
ABC Celebs: Calista Flockhart
Calista Flockhart at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Calista Flockhart
Star Fool: Calista Flockhart
Bomis 1: Calista Flockhart
Bomis 2: Calista Flockhart
Star Pages: Calista Flockhart
Top Celeb Pages: Calista Flockhart



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.