Brittany Murphy
Brittany Murphy | Brittany Murphy Nude |

| Brittany Murphy Photos |

Birth Name: Brittany Anne Bertolotti (Murphy = Mother's Maiden Name)

Date of Birth: November 10, 1977

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Occupation: Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Clueless and Sin City

Brittany Murphy Biography

Brittany Anne Murphy was born Brittany Bertolotti on November 10, 1977, in Atlanta, Georgia to Angelo Bertolotti (an Italian American racketeering criminal) and Sharon Murphy, who is of Irish American and Eastern European descent. Murphy's parents divorced shortly after her birth, and she was raised in Edison, New Jersey and Burbank, California by her single, working-class mother; she has had little contact with her father since the divorce.

When Murphy was nine years old, she landed a singing role in a musical version of Les Misérables, and had signed on with a manager by the time she turned thirteen.

Murphy landed her first job in Hollywood when she was fourteen, starring as Brenda Drexell in the television series Drexell's Class. She then went on to play Molly Morgan in the short lived The Torkelson's spinoff Almost Home. She was also the lead singer of the band Blessed With Soul in the early 1990s, and was at one time signed on to play late singer Janis Joplin in a biography, but the film was not made because of legal disputes over music rights.

Murphy has since starred in many successful films, including Clueless (1995), 8 Mile (2002) and Uptown Girls (2003) as well as many lesser known films, such as Spun (2003). She has also appeared on several television series, including Sister, Sister, Boy Meets World and as the voice of Luanne Platter on the long-running animated series King of the Hill.

She most recently appeared in the films Little Black Book (2004), which was considered a critical and commercial failure, and the critically acclaimed Sin City (2005).

In the Spring of 2006, Paul Oakenfold along with Brittany Murphy released the single "Faster Kill Pussycat", with the album A Lively Mind released June 6, 2006 in the United States. The song became a club hit, and hit number one on Billboard magazine's Hot Dance Club Play chart. It also hit number seven in the UK singles chart in June 2006.
Brittany Murphy Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Brittany Murphy
TeraBabes: Brittany Murphy
Babe Invasion: Brittany Murphy
Babe Mania: Brittany Murphy
ABC Celebs: Brittany Murphy
Blazin Beauties: Brittany Murphy
Brittany Murphy at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Brittany Murphy
Star Fool: Brittany Murphy
Celebrity Castle: Brittany Murphy
Bomis: Brittany Murphy
Star Pages: Brittany Murphy
Top Celeb Pages: Brittany Murphy



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.