Billie Piper
Billie Piper | Billie Piper Nude |

| Billie Piper Photos |

Birth Name: Leian Paul Piper

Date of Birth: September 22, 1982

Place of Birth: Swindon, Wiltshire, England, UK

Occupation: Singer/Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Playing Rose Tyler on the television series Doctor Who and her pop music albums

Billie Piper Biography

Billie Piper was born Leian Paul Piper on September 22, 1982, in England, to actor Paul Piper and Mandy Piper. Her parents changed her given name from "Leanne" (originally Leian) to Billie three weeks after registering her birth. Piper has one younger brother, Charlie, and two younger sisters, Harley and Ellie.

Piper attended Brookfield Primary School in the Shaw, Swindon, and Bradon Forest Secondary School in the village of Purton. She then attended the prestigious Sylvia Young Theatre School in London, followed by her enrollment in the Sixth Sense theatre company in 1990. Due to her rising fame creating a very busy schedule for her, Piper completed her education with a private tutor.

When Piper was still a young teenager, she was chosen to appear on the Saturday morning kids' television show Scratchy & Co. She later appeared in a television commercial promoting the pop magazine Smash Hits. This lead to her landing a record deal Innocent Records (a subsidiary of the major label Virgin Records) at age 15.

Piper released her first single in 1998, titled "Because We Want To." The song debuted at #1 on the UK singles chart, making Piper the youngest singer to accomplish a #1 hit right out of the gates. Her next single "Girlfriend" also debuted at #1, and her first album, Honey to the B debuted at #14 in the UK album charts.

In 1999, Piper took a year off from performing to record her second album. In May 2000, Piper's next single "Day & Night" shot straight to #1. Her next single, "Something Deep Inside," was released in September 2000 and reached #4 in the UK Singles Chart. The following month, Piper released her second album, Walk of Life, which reached #14 in the UK Album Chart.

In 2003, Piper decided to leave the world of pop to pursue an acting career. She kicked things off with a guest appearance on The Canterbury Tales, followed by a large part in the television movie Bella and the Boys in 2004. Also in 2004, Piper was seen in the romantic comedy Things to Do Before You're 30 with Dougray Scott.

Piper landed her first starring role in 2005's horror flick Spirit Trap, followed by an appearance in the television rendition of Much Ado About Nothing. That same year, she landed her big break role on the television series Doctor Who. She played Rose Tyler, a traveling companion to "the doctor" from 2005-2006. The role won Piper the Most Popular Actress award at the 11th annual National Television Awards in London, England, and she was named Best Actress at the TV Quick and TV Choice Awards in September 2006.

In 2007, Piper will star as Fanny Price in a television adaptation of Jane Austen's novel Mansfield Park. She will also be touring with a production of Christopher Hampton's play Treats, which will open in early 2007 in Windsor.

Piper married businessman/television presenter/BBC Radio 2 DJ Chris Evans in May 2001 in Las Vegas, Nevada. The couple had a high profile relationship and officially separated in 2005.
Billie Piper Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Billie Piper
Babe Invasion: Billie Piper
Babe Mania: Billie Piper
ABC Celebs: Billie Piper
VIP Beauties: Billie Piper
Billie Piper at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Billie Piper
Bomis 1: Billie Piper
Bomis 2: Billie Piper
Star Pages: Billie Piper
Top Celebrity Pages: Billie Piper


"I fancy women big time... I check them out more than I check men out. "Maybe I would want to sleep with a woman."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.