Bijou Phillips
Bijou Phillips | Bijou Phillips Nude |

| Bijou Phillips Photos |

Birth Name: Bijou Lilly Phillips

Date of Birth: April 1, 1980

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA

Occupation: Actress/Singer/Former Model

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: Being a hard partying ex-model, her appearance in Playboy, and Bully

Bijou Phillips Biography

Bijou Phillips was born on April 1, 1980, in Greenwich, Connecticut, to John Phillips of the band "The Mamas and the Papas" and model Geneviève Waïte. She has one full sibling, Tamerlane Phillips, and she is the half sister of Chynna Phillips, Mackenzie Phillips and Jeffrey Phillips. Her godfather was Andy Warhol.

Phillips began modeling at age 13 to avoid going to boarding school. She appeared on the cover of Interview Magazine before becoming the youngest model to grace the cover of Italian Vogue at age 13. Phillips is also widely known for appearing in advertisements for Calvin Klein.

By age 15, Phillips was supporting herself through modeling work and living in her own apartment in Manhattan. During this time, she became known as a "wild child," becoming a regular in the New York City party scene. At 17, Phillips landed a record contract and released her first album I'd Rather Eat Glass in 1999. The title of the record was a reference to what she would prefer to returning to modeling as a career. Phillips is currently working on her second album.

In 2000, at age 20, Phillips posed nude for Playboy Magazine, appearing on the cover in April 2000. As of 2005, Phillips continues to act while she records tracks for her second album.

In addition to modeling and singing, Phillips began acting in 1999, by making an appearance in the musical comedy Sugar Town. That same year, she was seen with Robert Downey Jr. in Black and White with a larger role, playing Charlie. In 2000, Phillips won a role in Cameron Crowe's award winning film Almost Famous, and in 2001, she landed a lead role in Bully, a film based on the true story of a 1993 murder in Florida. Phillips played Ali Wills and received much critical praise for her performance.

In 2003, Phillips starred alongside Madeleine Stowe, Mischa Barton, and Jonathan Rhys Meyers in the horror flick Octane. The following year she was seen with Jeff Bridges and Kim Basinger in The Door in the Floor, the film adaptation of John Irving's novel A Widow For One Year. Next, she won a leading role opposite Anne Hathaway in the crime drama Havoc in 2005, and in 2006, she guest starred in an episode of CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.

Phillips will next be seen co-starring with Shane West in the biopic of punk rocker Darby Crash and his band The Germs, in the horror film The Wizard of Gore with Crispin Glover, and in the sequel film Hostel: Part II.
Bijou Phillips Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Bijou Phillips
Babe Invasion: Bijou Phillips
TeraBabes: Bijou Phillips
Babe Mania: Bijou Phillips
Famous Beauties: Bijou Phillips
ABC Celebs: Bijou Phillips
VIP Beauties: Bijou Phillips
Star Fool: Bijou Phillips
Bomis: Bijou Phillips
Star Pages: Bijou Phillips
Top Celebrity Pages: Bijou Phillips



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.