Asia Argento
Asia Argento | Asia Argento Nude |

| Asia Argento Photos |

Birth Name: Asia (ah-SHEE-ah) Aria Anna Maria Vittoria Rossa Argento

Date of Birth: September 20, 1975

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Occupation: Actress/Director

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Appearing nude at age 16 in her father's 1993 film Trauma, Land of the Dead, Marie Antoinette and directing The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things

Asia Argento Biography

Asia Argento was born on September 20, 1975, in Rome, Italy. She is the daughter of filmmaker Dario Argento and actress Daria Nicolodi. She made her acting debut when she was only 9 years old in Sogni e bisogni in 1984. In 1988, she had the leading role in Cristina Comencini's first film Zoo and was part of the cast of La Chiesa in 1989, directed by Michele Soavi. The following year, she played Nanni Moretti's daughter in Palombella rossa.

In 1993, Argento was directed by her father Dario Argento in Trauma when she was 16. There is controversy surrounding this film in the United States because Argento appears nude under the age of 18 in a film directed by her father. In 1994, she received the David di Donatello (Italy's equivalent of the Academy Award) for Best Actress for her performance in Perdiamoci di vista!, and again in 1996 for Compagna di viaggio, which also earned her a Grolla d'oro Award.

In 1998, Argento began appearing in American films, such as B. Monkey and New Rose Hotel, with Christopher Walken. Argento is fluent in Italian, English and French, so she has been able to appear in a number of films from different parts of the world. By 1994, she had acted films using all three languages, after she appeared in the French film La Reine Margot.

In 1994, Argento followed in her father's footsteps by directing the short films Prospettive and A ritroso. In 1996, she directed a documentary about her father, and in 1998 a second one about Abel Ferrara, which won her the Rome Film Festival Award. She directed and wrote her first movie titled Scarlet Diva in 2000, and four years later she directed her second film, The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, which was released in the United States.

In 2005, Asia acted in Gus Van Sant's Last Days, an interpretation of the last days of Kurt Cobain's life, starring Michael Pitt. That same year, she was seen in George A. Romero's Land of the Dead with Dennis Hopper, John Leguizamo, and Simon Baker. In 2006, she appeared in Marie Antoinette, starring Kirsten Dunst and written and directed by Sofia Coppola. That year she was also seen around Europe in the French film titled Transylvania.

Argento will next be seen in the 2007 thriller Boarding Gate with Michael Madsen and the French film Une vieille maitresse, also in 2007.

In addition to acting and directing, Argento is also an accomplished writer. She has written a number of stories for magazines such as Dynamo and L'Espresso, and her first novel, titled I Love You Kirk, was published in Italy in 1999. She has been successful in the modeling world, having appeared in ads for Miss Sixty.

Argento has one daughter, Anna Lou, (born June 20, 2001), with Italian rock musician Marco Castoldi, also known as Morgan.
Asia Argento Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Asia Argento
Babe Invasion: Asia Argento
TeraBabes: Asia Argento
Babe Mania: Asia Argento
Famous Beauties: Asia Argento
VIP Beauties: Asia Argento
ABC Celebs: Asia Argento
Star Fool: Asia Argento
Blazin Beauties: Asia Argento
Bomis 1: Asia Argento
Bomis 2: Asia Argento
Star Pages: Asia Argento
Top Celebrity Pages: Asia Argento


"People's attitudes about sex aren't healthy anywhere...except maybe in those tribes where they go around naked."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.