Ashley Tisdale

| Ashley Tisdale Nude |

| Ashley Tisdale Photos |

Birth Name: Ashley Michelle Tisdale

Date of Birth: July 2, 1985

Place of Birth: West Deal, New Jersey, USA

Occupation: Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Disney's High School Musical

Ashley Tisdale Biography

Ashley Tisdale was born on July 2, 1985, in West Deal, New Jersey, to Mike and Lisa Tisdale. She has one older sister, actress Jennifer Tisdale. When she was just 3 years old, Tisdale was spotted in a shopping mall by her current manager, Bill Perlman. She continued to act throughout her childhood and appeared in many stage productions at the Jewish Community Centre of Monmouth County.

In 1995, Tisdale moved from the stage to television. Her first roles were guest appearances on popular shows including 7th Heaven, Boston Public, and Beverly Hills, 90210. For many years she continued to do guest spots and voice work, including the voice of Lead Blueberry Scout in A Bug's Life in 1998.

In 2001, she landed a small part in the acclaimed film Donnie Darko, and appeared in a substantial part in the television movie Nathan's Choice. Continuing her television guest roles, she landed a reoccurring role on The Hughleys in 2002 and another on Still Standing in 2003. After her stint on Still Standing, Tisdale took a break from acting.

In 2005, Tisdale came back to television with a bang, when she landed her claim-to-fame role playing Maddie Fitzpatrick on Disney's The Suite Life of Zack and Cody. She stayed on the show for two years. In 2006, Tisdale made another deal with Disney and won the role of Sharpay Evans in High School Musical. The movie was such a success that Disney released a sequel film, High School Musical 2, the following year. The same cast appeared in the equally successful sequel, and a third film is in the works for a 2008 release.

In addition to singing many songs (which all hit the Billboard Hot 100) in High School Musical, Tisdale released her debut album titled Headstrong in February 2007. The album sold 70,000 copies during the first week and over 900,000 copies worldwide.
Ashley Tisdale Links

TeraBabes: Ashley Tisdale
Babe Mania: Ashley Tisdale
VIP Beauties: Ashley Tisdale
Star Fool: Ashley Tisdale
Star Pages: Ashley Tisdale
Top Celebrity Pages: Ashley Tisdale



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.