Ashley Olsen
Ashley Olsen | Ashley Olsen Nude |

| Ashley Olsen Photos |

Birth Name: Ashley Fuller Olsen

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986 (10:25 am, Mary-Kate b. 10:28 am)

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Co-playing Michelle on Full House, and co-starring with her sister, Mary-Kate, in multiple "Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen" films

Ashley Olsen Biography

Ashley Olsen was born on June 13, 1986, in Sherman Oaks, California, just three minutes before her fraternal twin sister, Mary-Kate. She also has an older brother, Trent, a younger sister, Elizabeth, and two step-siblings, Taylor and Jake. Her father, David Olsen and her mother, Jarnette Fuller, started the twins' acting careers when they brought them to "audition" for a television show. The twins won the role of Michelle Tanner on the hit series Full House in 1987. They were just 5 months old when they were cast and they began filming two months later. The twins took turns playing the role of Michelle, to abide by child labor laws and assure easy filming, until the show ended in 1995.

While the twins were still working on Full House, they got together with Robert Thorne and created their own production company called Dualstar. The twins recorded an album titled Brother For Sale and a music video called "Our First Video" in 1993. They also created their own video series called The Adventures of Mary-Kate and Ashley, in which they were played detectives who would "solve any crime by dinner time." Their next project was another successful video series called "You're Invited to Mary-Kate and Ashley's."

In 1995, the twins made their film debut in It Takes Two, and in 1998, they returned to television in the short-lived series Two of a Kind. In 2001, they started work on a new TV series titled So Little Time, and in 2004, returned to the big screen with their film New York Minute.

In 2004, both twins began attending New York University. Ashley is still attending and Mary-Kate left in October 2005.

The twins also have a bi-monthly magazine called Mary-Kate and Ashley Magazine, as well as their own clothing line which is sold at Wal-Mart. In 2004, the twins made national news by signing a pledge to allow all the workers that sew their line of clothing in Bangladesh full maternity leave. The National Labor Committee, which organized the pledge, later praised the twins for their commitment to worker rights.

The twins are also spokesmodels for fashion line Badgley Mischka, and have their own very successful book series. They are reportedly worth 150 Million dollars each.
Ashley Olsen Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Ashley Olsen
Babe Invasion: Ashley Olsen
TeraBabes: Ashley Olsen
Babe Mania: Ashley Olsen
ABC Celebs: Ashley Olsen
VIP Beauties: Ashley Olsen
Star Fool: Ashley Olsen
Blazin Beauties: Olsen Twins
Ashley Olsen at Famous Beauties
Bomis: Olsen Twins
Star Pages: Ashley Olsen
Top Celebrity Pages: Ashley Olsen


"Some twins feel like they need to compare themselves to each other, but we're not that way. That's because of my parents, though, and having six kids in the family."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.