Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin

| Anna Paquin Nude |

| Anna Paquin Photos |

Birth Name: Anna Helene Paquin

Date of Birth: July 24, 1982

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: The Piano, the X-Men series

Anna Paquin Biography

Anna Paquin was born in Canada, on July 24, 1982. Her father, Brian, is a phys-ed teacher, and her mother, Mary, teaches English. She is the baby of her family; she has one older brother, Andrew and one older sister, Katya. The Paquin family lived in Canada until Anna was 4 years old, when they relocated to her mother's native country, New Zealand.

In New Zealand Paquin attended Hutt Intermediate School from 1994-1995, where she completed Form 1 and 2 (Year 7 and 8). She completed her high school diploma in Los Angeles, California where she moved with her mother following her parents' divorce. She studied at Columbia University for one year.

While Paquin was living in New Zealand, and still a young girl, director Jane Campion was looking for a little girl to play a key role in her film The Piano. The movie was set to film in New Zealand, and a newspaper ad announced an open audition. Paquin's sister read the ad, went to try out with a friend and brought Paquin along. Though her only acting experience had been in school plays, Paquin won the part and wowed audiences with her performance. At age 11, she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the role, making her the second youngest person to ever win an Oscar (Tatum O'Neal is the youngest).

Paquin proved that her outstanding debut was no fluke when she earned rave reviews for her portrayal of the young Jane in Jane Eyre in 1996. Her next role was also in 1996, playing the daughter of a man (Jeff Daniels) who teaches geese to migrate with the aid of ultra-light planes in Fly Away Home. She followed that role with a cameo appearance as the young Queen of Spain in Steven Spielberg's historical drama Amistad in 1997.

In 1998, Paquin had a supporting role opposite Sean Penn and Kevin Spacey in Hurlyburly. The following year, she was seen as Diane Lane's hippie daughter in the 1960s drama A Walk on the Moon, and she had a small part in the teen hit, She's All That.

Paquin's next appeared with an all-star cast as Rogue in X-Men in 2000. She reprised her role in the film's two sequels, X2 in 2003, and X-Men: The Last Stand in 2006. Also in 2000, she was seen in Gus Van Sant's Finding Forrester, and as a 'Band Aid' alongside Kate Hudson in Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous.

In 2002, Paquin appeared on the West End stage in a production of This is Our Youth. That same year, she had a supporting role in The 25th Hour, starring Edward Norton as a man who is forced to reevaluate his life before serving a seven year jail sentence. Paquin next appeared in Buffalo Soldiers in 2003, which featured Joaquin Phoenix and Scott Glenn, and she starred as Regina, an American teenager who moves with her family into an old house in the remote countryside of Spain, the horror flick Darkness in 2004.

In 2005, Paquin teamed up with Jeff Daniels and Laura Linney in the Oscar-nominated film, The Squid and the Whale. In 2007, she will appear in Blue State, a film that she also executive-produced.
Anna Paquin Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Anna Paquin
TeraBabes: Anna Paquin
Babe Invasion: Anna Paquin
Babe Mania: Anna Paquin
VIP Beauties: Anna Paquin
Star Fool: Anna Paquin
ABC Celebs: Anna Paquin
Bomis 1: Anna Paquin
Bomis 2: Anna Paquin
Blazin Beauties: Anna Paquin
Star Pages: Anna Paquin
Top Celebrity Pages: Anna Paquin



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.