Anna Friel
Anna Friel

| Anna Friel Nude |

| Anna Friel Photos |

Birth Name: Anna Louise Friel

Date of Birth: July 12, 1976

Place of Birth: Rochdale, Lancashire, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 2"

Best Known For: Playing Charlotte "Chuck" Charles on Pushing Daisies

Anna Friel Biography

Anna Friel was born on July 12, 1976, in England. She began her acting career by appearing in stage productions, before she landed her first television role in the mini series titled G.B.H. in 1991. She then appeared in a couple of guest roles before winning a re-occurring role on the British soap Brookside from 1993-1995. In 1995, Friel won the National Television Award for Most Popular Actress for her work on the show.

After leaving Brookside in 1995, Friel appeared in a few guest spots before she landed her first film role. In 1996, she filmed the drama The Tribe with director Stephen Poliakoff and co-stars, Joely Richardson, Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Jeremy Northam. The film was not released until 1998, however, and first appeared on BBC Two. The film garnered much attention due to the graphic menage-a-trois sex scene between Friel, Meyers and Northam. In addition to the release of The Tribe, friel appeared in three other films in 1998. Most notable of the three is the drama The Land Girls, which is about the lives of three young women played by Friel, Rachel Weisz and Catherine McCormack.

In 1999, Friel continued to make films as well as make stage appearances. In the New York City Music Box Theatre production of Closer, she played Alice and she was seen on stage again in 2001, in the London production of Lulu by Frank Wedekind.

In 1999, she was seen in A Midsummer Night's Dream playing Hermia, and co-starred with Ewan McGregor in Rogue Trader, the story of a man who causes one of the greatest financial disasters in history. That same year, she landed the lead role in the comedy Mad Cows.

In 2001, Friel starred in Me Without You, the story of two best friends growing up outside of London in the 1970s and 1980s. In 2003, she was seen in the sci-fi action film Timeline with Paul Walker, Frances O'Connor and Gerard Butler. In 2005, she appeared in the dramatic soccer film Goal! which was successful enough to warrant two sequels, Goal II: Living the Dream (2007) and Goal! III, (2008) and Friel appears in all three films.

In 2007, Friel hit it big when she was cast as Charlotte "Chuck" Charles on Pushing Daisies, a show from the creator of Dead Like Me and Wonderfalls.

In 2001, Friel began dating actor David Thewlis, whom she met on a flight to Cannes, France. They have one daughter together, Gracie Ellen Mary Friel (born July 9, 2005).
Anna Friel Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Anna Friel
Babe Mania: Anna Friel
Famous Beauties: Anna Friel
ABC Celebs: Anna Friel
Blazin Beauties: Anna Friel
VIP Beauties: Anna Friel
Star Fool: Anna Friel
Star Pages: Anna Friel
Bomis: Anna Friel
Top Celebrity Pages: Anna Friel



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.