Amber Tamblyn
Amber Tamblyn | Amber Tamblyn Nude |

| Amber Tamblyn Photos |

Birth Name: Amber Rose Tamblyn

Date of Birth: May 14, 1983

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: The TV series Joan of Arcadia, The Ring and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

Amber Tamblyn Biography

Amber Tamblyn was born on May 14, 1983, in Santa Monica, California. Her father is actor Russ Tamblyn and her mother is musician/writer Bonnie Murray. When she was 10 years old, Tamblyn performed the lead in Pippi Longstocking at the Santa Monica Alternative School House. A casting agent was in the audience one night and was impressed with her performance. Tamblyn soon won a role on the daytime soap opera General Hospital. She was highly praised for her work on the show and won two consecutive Hollywood Reporter Young Star Awards as Best Young Actress in a Daytimes Series.

In 1995, Tamblyn broke into film with an appearance in Live Nude Girls, starring Dana Delany and Kim Cattrall. While Tamblyn maintained her stay on General Hospital, she made guest appearances on several primetime series, including Buffy, The Vampire Slayer (1997), Boston Public (2000) and CSI: Miami (2002). In 2001, Tamblyn left General Hospital to focus on film. Soon after she appeared on the big screen in the popular horror flick The Ring in 2002 as Naomi Watt’s niece, Katie. The following year, Tamblyn won the lead role in the television series, Joan of Arcadia. The show lasted two years and gave Tamblyn lots of acting experience and exposure.

In 2005, Tamblyn became well known for her role in the film The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants playing Tibby, the sardonic member of a group of close female friends. The following year Tamblyn returned to horror in the sequel film The Grudge 2. Tamblyn will next be seen in the comedy Spring Breakdown with Amy Poehler and Rachel Dratch.

In addition to acting, Tamblyn writes poetry. She has self-published two chapbooks of poetry titled, Of the Dawn and Plenty of Ships, and has participated in poetry readings at various venues. She also has Haiku poetry featured in The Loneliest, a poem book inspired by Thelonius Monk and his music.
Amber Tamblyn Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Amber Tamblyn
Babe Invasion: Amber Tamblyn
TeraBabes: Amber Tamblyn
Babe Mania: Amber Tamblyn
VIP Beauties: Amber Tamblyn
ABC Celebs: Amber Tamblyn
Star Fool: Amber Tamblyn
Blazin Beauties: Amber Tamblyn
Star Pages: Amber Tamblyn
Top Celebrity Pages: Amber Tamblyn


"I'd rather be a on a good show that only runs two years than on a dumb show that's a hit for like eight years, which is usually the case these days."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.