Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan

| Alyson Hannigan Nude |

| Alyson Hannigan Photos |

Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Date of Birth: March 24, 1974

Place of Birth: Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: American Pie films, Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Alyson Hannigan Biography

Alyson Hannigan was born in Washington DC on March 24, 1974. Her parents divorced when she was 2 years old and Hannigan moved to Georgia with her mother, Emilie Posner, who became a real estate agent in Atlanta. Her father, Albert Hannigan, is a truck driver. When Hannigan was 11 she moved from Atlanta to Los Angeles.

Like her character in the American Pie films, Hannigan was a clarinet player in junior high school. She attended North Hollywood High School and graduated in 1992. She went on to California State University in Northridge, California where she majored in psychology.

Hannigan's career began when she was just 4 years old in Atlanta. She appeared in several television commercials for companies including McDonald's, Six Flags, and Oreos. Later, she had many guest starring rolls on television shows such as, Picket Fences (1992), Roseanne (1988), Touched by an Angel (1994) and The Torkelsons (1991).

Hannigan's first major film role was in My Stepmother Is an Alien, a science fiction comedy released in 1988, also starring Seth Green and Dan Aykroyd. Her big break came nearly a decade later when she was cast to play Willow Rosenberg, Buffy's best friend, on the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. The show became a huge success and she stayed on until the series ended in 2003. By the time the show was in its final season, Hannigan was earning $250,000 per episode. She also appeared in a few episodes of Buffy's popular spin-off show, Angel.

In 1999, Hannigan appeared in the teen hit American Pie. Starring alongside Jason Biggs, Mena Suvari, Tara Reid, Chris Kline, and Shannon Elizabeth, Hannigan stole the show with her comedic portrayal of Michelle, the "band camp" girl. The film was a great success and Hannigan reprised her role in the film's sequels, American Pie 2 (2001) and American Wedding (2003).

In 2004 Hannigan made guest appearances on That 70s Show and Veronica Mars, and voiced a character for the animated series King of the Hill. She also performed in the stage adaptation of When Harry Met Sally... opposite Luke Perry.

Hannigan next returned to television in 2005, starring in How I Met Your Mother, playing Lily Aldrin. In 2006 she got to show off her comedy skills in the spoof film, Date Movie.

Hannigan married fellow actor Alexis Denisof on October 11, 2003. The couple met on the set of Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
Alyson Hannigan Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Alyson Hannigan
TeraBabes: Alyson Hannigan
Babe Invasion: Alyson Hannigan
Babe Mania: Alyson Hannigan
ABC Celebs: Alyson Hannigan
Blazin Beauties: Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Alyson Hannigan
Star Fool: Alyson Hannigan
Celebrity Castle: Alyson Hannigan
Bomis 1: Alyson Hannigan
Bomis 2: Alyson Hannigan
Star Pages: Alyson Hannigan
Top Celeb Pages: Alyson Hannigan



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.