Alison Lohman
Alison Lohman

| Alison Lohman Nude |

| Alison Lohman Photos |

Birth Name: Alison Marion Lohman

Date of Birth: September 18, 1979

Place of Birth: Palm Springs, California, USA

Occupation: Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 2"

Best Known For: White Oleander, Matchstick Men and Where the Truth Lies

Alison Lohman Biography

Alison Lohman was born on September 18, 1979, in Palm Springs, California. Her father, Gary Lohman, is an architect and her mother, Diane Dunham, owned a French bakery. She has one younger brother named Robert (b. 1982).

Lohman started her acting career at age 9, when she played Gretyl in The Sound of Music at the Palm Desert's McCallum Theater. Two years later, she won the Desert Theater League's award for Most Outstanding Actress in a Musical for the title role in Annie. By the age of 17, Lohman had appeared in 12 different major productions and had been a backup singer for the likes of Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope and the Desert Symphony.

As a senior in high school, Lohman was an awardee of National Foundation of the Advancement of the Arts and was offered the chance to attend the Tisch School of the Arts, but declined. After graduating from high school, Lohman moved to Los Angeles to pursue her acting career.

For the next few years, her work consisted of science fiction B-movies (such as Kraa! The Sea Monster and Planet Patrol), television productions (Including the made-for-TV movie Sharing the Secret) and children’s films (such as Delivering Milo and The Million Dollar Kid). Also included was the dark urban drama White Boy.

In 2002, Lohman got her big break in the film White Oleander (2002), also featuring Michelle Pfeiffer, Robin Wright-Penn and Renee Zellweger. Though the film didn't do well at the box office, Lohman was praised for her performance. The following year, she appeared in Matchstick Men, opposite Nicholas Cage and Sam Rockwell. Lohman garnered critical acclaim for the role and it helped solidify her place in Hollywood. That same year, she appeared in Tim Burton’s Big Fish, portraying the younger Sandra Bloom, who was played by Jessica Lange in the older sequences.

In 2005, Lohman garnered much attention for her performance in the starring role of the NC-17 rated film, Where the Truth Lies. She undoubtedly pleased male audiences by appearing nude in several scenes of the film. Her following film, The Big White, featured her alongside Robin Williams and Holly Hunter, but went straight to video. Also in 2005, Lohman played Lily McAllister on the television series, Pasadena.

Lohman's next appearance was in the family drama, Flicka, in which she played the daughter of Tim McGraw. In 2007, she will lend her voice to the film Beowulf.
Alison Lohman Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Alison Lohman
TeraBabes: Alison Lohman
Babe Invasion: Alison Lohman
Babe Mania: Alison Lohman
VIP Beauties: Alison Lohman
Star Fool: Alison Lohman
Celebrity Castle: Alison Lohman
ABC Celebs: Alison Lohman
Bomis 1: Alison Lohman
Bomis 2: Alison Lohman
Star Pages: Alison Lohman
Top Celebrity Pages: Alison Lohman


"I've always wanted to be tall. In high school I'd wear longer pants and platform shoes. I have to wear heels so people don't see how short I am."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.