Alexis Bledel
Alexis Bledel | Alexis Bledel Nude |

| Alexis Bledel Photos |

Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Date of Birth: September 16, 1981

Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: Co-starring with Lauren Graham on Gilmore Girls

Alexis Bledel Biography

Alexis Bledel was born on September 16, 1981, in Houston, Texas, where she was raised with her younger brother, Eric. Her father, Martin Bledel, is from Argentina, and her mother, Nanette Blake, is Mexican. Bledel's first language was Spanish and she learned to speak English when she began going to school. She graduated from the Page Parkes Center of modeling and acting, as well as from Saint Agnes Academy in Houston, Texas. She also attended New York University's Tisch School of Arts as a film major for a year.

At 14, Bledel began her career as a model. While attending high school, she traveled all over the world modeling, to locations including Tokyo, Milan, New York and Los Angeles. In early 2000, Bledel found an acting manager through her modeling agency. She landed the first audition she ever went to, which turned out to be her claim-to-fame role, playing Rory Gilmore on Gilmore Girls. The show became a bit hit with audiences and Bledel is now appearing in the seventh season of the show, which also stars Lauren Graham.

In 2002, Bledel began appearing in films, debuting in the family feature Tuck Everlasting. Two years later she was seen in the musical romantic comedy Bride & Prejudice starring Aishwarya Rai. The following year Bledel played a prostitute name Becky in the film adaptation of Frank Miller's graphic novel Sin City, and starred in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants. She followed these films with an appearance in the limited release comedy I'm Reed Fish in 2006.
Alexis Bledel Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Alexis Bledel
Babe Invasion: Alexis Bledel
TeraBabes: Alexis Bledel
Babe Mania: Alexis Bledel
ABC Celebs: Alexis Bledel
VIP Beauties: Alexis Bledel
Bomis 1: Alexis Bledel
Bomis 2: Alexis Bledel
Star Pages: Alexis Bledel
Top Celebrity Pages: Alexis Bledel


"Before I got Gilmore Girls, I was modeling. I went in for a call and was told, 'Sweetie, you need to lose two inches off those hips.' I was 14. So I just replied, 'I have more jobs than I can do. I'm in high school. I can't go to all the trouble of losing the two inches, so I'll pass.' Someone might tell you to lose weight, but you can say no."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.