Abbie Cornish
Abbie Cornish | Abbie Cornish Nude |

| Abbie Cornish Photos |

Birth Name: Abbigale Cornish

Date of Birth: August 7, 1982

Place of Birth: Lochinvar, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Candy and her unconfirmed affair with co-star Ryan Phillippe, who was married to Reese Witherspoon at the time.

Abbie Cornish Biography

Abbie Cornish was born on August 7, 1982, in Australia. She grew up with her three brothers, one sister and her parents, on a 170 acre farm in the Hunter Valley town of Lochinvar.

Cornish started her path to fame by modeling at age 13, after making it to the final round of a Dolly magazine modeling competition. She began acting at 15 and made her professional debut on the television series Wildside in 1997. In 1999, Cornish won the Australian Film Institute Young Actor's Award for her role on the show. That same year, she landed a role in the television movie Close Contact, followed by her first significant film role in 2000's The Monkey's Mask.

When she was 17, Cornish took some time off and traveled through the USA, Morocco, Brazil, Italy and France. After she returned home, she appeared in some guest spots on television shows. In 2003, she was seen in the comedy Horseplay, and the television movie Marking Time.

In 2004, Cornish appeared in the film One Perfect Day, before starring in her breakout role in Somersault. She received the 2004 Australian Film Institute Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, best actress at the FCCA and IF Awards and best breakthrough performance at the 2005 Miami Film Festival for her performance in the film.

In 2006, Cornish received critical acclaim for her role in Candy, opposite Heath Ledger, and gave another impressive performance in that year's A Good Year, starring Russell Crowe and Albert Finney. In 2007 she was seen in the Queen Elizabeth drama A Golden Age starring Cate Blanchett, and in 2008 she will appear alongside Ryan Phillippe and Joseph Gordon-Levitt in the war drama Stop Loss.
Abbie Cornish Links

Babe Invasion: Abbie Cornish
TeraBabes: Abbie Cornish
Babe Mania: Abbie Cornish
VIP Beauties: Abbie Cornish
Bomis: Abbie Cornish
Star Pages: Abbie Cornish
Top Celebrity Pages: Abbie Cornish

"The hardest part is getting your clothes off at first in front of the people who haven't seen you naked before. The first time you get nude in front of someone, it's hard, and then it's, 'Well, you've seen everything now; it's OK, we can shoot the rest of the day.'"



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.